new dell studio laptop windows 7 problem

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Networking' started by manderz87, Dec 14, 2009.

  1. manderz87

    manderz87 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    i got a new laptop for my bday and i dont have a wireless router yet so i just plugged in the original internet line which is an ethernet cable from a router.. and it says its connected but i cannot find a browser button ( internet explorer) anywhere! its not on the desktop, not on the start menu and i search and it doesnt come up with anything.. can anyone please help me?:confused:
     
  2. Trouble

    Trouble Noob Whisperer

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    13,845
    Likes Received:
    833
    When you click the start button and type iexplore, what is at the top of the search list
     
  3. manderz87

    manderz87 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    i havent tried that but i have tried "internet explorer" and "ie" and got nothing... im not on it right now but if u have anything to help me i can write it down for when i get home.. it just confuses me because i dont know anything about windows 7...
     
  4. Trouble

    Trouble Noob Whisperer

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    13,845
    Likes Received:
    833
    yes first of all try that, and then take a look at the two attachments. C:\program files\Internet Explorer for 64 Bit Version if you happen to be running 64 bit Win7 and C:\Program Files (x86)\Internet Explorer if your running 32 bit Win 7. Hope this helps
     
  5. Trouble

    Trouble Noob Whisperer

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    13,845
    Likes Received:
    833
    I'm sorry, if your running 32 bit windows 7, it just C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe I have both since I have a 64bit installation. Hope I didn't confuse you.
     
  6. manderz87

    manderz87 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0

    thanks, this should deff help me out... my brother said it was a 64 bit.. once i get home i will try these suggestions. im just really excited and wanna get started.. and another question, does it automatically have wireless internet? or do i have to plug it up until i get a wireless router?
     
  7. Trouble

    Trouble Noob Whisperer

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    13,845
    Likes Received:
    833
    While I hesitate to say anything is automatic with Win 7, if you go here http://www.microsoft.com/windows/compatibility/windows-7/en-us/Browse.aspx?type=Hardware&category=Networking&subcategory=Wireless%20Routers
    and purchase something that is windows 7 compatible, it will hopefully be relatively problem free. No promises.
     
  8. manderz87

    manderz87 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
  9. Trouble

    Trouble Noob Whisperer

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    13,845
    Likes Received:
    833
    OK, now I'm confused, see your quote above that I marked in red.
     
  10. manderz87

    manderz87 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    sorry, what i meant was could i purchase one from my internet provider that would be compatable instead of off the website? right now i would be more than happy to just get online with the cable plugged in as long as it works..
     
  11. Trouble

    Trouble Noob Whisperer

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    13,845
    Likes Received:
    833
    Sorry, not familar with Northstate DSL, if you call and ask them they will probably be able to tell you if they have a router that would fit the bill. However, you might get a "Sorry we don't support Windows 7 at this time" so be prepared.
     
  12. manderz87

    manderz87 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok thanks..
     

Share This Page

Loading...