No boot after Hardware Upgrade

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Help and Support' started by Donavenn, Aug 20, 2009.

  1. Donavenn

    Donavenn New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    To start, I'd love to post more detailed system specs, but I cant even get into the OS.

    I had a Dell Workstation 380 with 7, sporting an extra (NOT the one with the OS) 750GB HD that failed. I deemed the case unworthy and built what is essentially a new rig.
    Mobo: Gigabyte EP43 UD3L with the migrated chip from the Dell.
    New Ram, Case, and Power Supply.
    Transposed the working hard drive with the OS on it.

    It wont boot. I get to the point where the floating dots come in, and it freezes up. Recovery says no errors have occurred, safe mode will not boot, it gets stuck on classpnp.sys (which is usually a blue screen reserved for server stations Code: 0x0000007) and for some reason you cannot do a repair installation from the install DVD by booting from it. (You have to be IN the OS to repair your OS?! What?!)

    So I'm stuck.

    Every account I've read said people transposed their drives, did a quick error fix at the prompt and were greeted with their desktop. What is it I have done that's so drastically different?

    No floppy drive. Don't ask. And the mobo CD doesn't recognize 7 as an operating system to do "XFastRecovery" which I assume is a driver injection of some sort.

    Alright folks. How do I fix it?
     
  2. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    Hello and welcome to the Windows7forums,

    Try tapping the F8 key on startup (may be different on other manufacturers's PC's), so you can enter the screen where it states Repair My Computer, Safe Mode, Safe Mode with Networking, etc.

    Since it was a hardware device I would select the Restore option and go back to the point before the driver was installed.
     
  3. Donavenn

    Donavenn New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Already attempted a restore to an earlier point. Twice. No change.

    I can only assume that this problem is the same as with Windows XP, replacing a motherboard results in a new hardware profile for the OS and subsequently a lock down. The solution would be a repair installation, or (if you got the ca-hones) you can repair it manually. The problem here is there is no option for a repair installation from the installation DVD if you boot from it.

    It was a good idea, a successful restore might have resulted in Windows 7 picking up the new motherboard for the first time and automatically repairing the installation to work correctly. (As it seems was the situation with other users) It just didn't work here.

    Thanks though.
     
  4. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    When you make that kind of drastic hardware changes, you will probably need to perform a "clean" install of Windows.

    If you have files you need to keep, try using a Live Linux DVD and copy those files over to a flash drive or external USB drive, if recognized.
     
  5. Donavenn

    Donavenn New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0

    I was afraid you were going to say that.

    It isn't possible at all to manually rewrite the hardware profile in the OS to accept the new configuration? Especially since it seems to happen automatically for so many other users in my situation.
     
  6. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    Actually no because those settings are held in the registry (which you can't access)
     
  7. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,790
    Likes Received:
    1,563
    Ditto.......
     
  8. Donavenn

    Donavenn New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Okay guys, round two.

    Installed 7 on secondary drive. I boot into that. I can go into my old Primary Drive and see everything I used to have.

    So:
    1. Now that I have access to the drive, can I edit the registry so the older installation works?

    or

    2. Can I import the old profile, preferences, etc, to the new installation.

    I put a lot of time and effort into making that install just right. I don't want to start over if I don't have to.
     
  9. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    The simple answer is no:frown:

    You do not have direct access to load the registry from the previous install.

    Even with my experience with the registry, the Hardware section is something that you don't mess with.

    Since the final version will be out soon, you're going to have to bite the bullet anyway and re-install all your 3rd party applications.
     
  10. SIW2

    SIW2 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2009
    Messages:
    1,172
    Likes Received:
    31
    Hi,

    This should work

    1. Create backup image of your system using either Paragon Drive Backup or Hard Disk Manager.

    2. Create Rescue CD via Recovery Media Builder. Then boot from this CD your new hardware based machine and run into Normal Mode.

    3. Select Simple Restore Wizard and browse for backup image. Select hard drive to restore image to.

    4. Then check the "Restore to diffrent hardware configuration" box. This will make necessary changes during restore.

    5. Hit apply and wait till restore completes. Restart to Windows and install necessary drivers as requested by Windows.


    System and Data Protection
    Should work on 7 - all the other Paragon functions do.
     
    #10 SIW2, Aug 22, 2009
    Last edited: Aug 22, 2009

Share This Page

Loading...