No command ping, ipconfig,... ?

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Help and Support' started by emri, Jan 5, 2010.

  1. emri

    emri New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    No command ping, ipconfig,... ? ¨[Resolved]

    Hello

    On windows 7, there's no "ping" or "ipconfig" (and certainly more).

    What's the hell did they think about to remove such basics commands !!!

    Is there any alternative ?

    Thanks :)
     
    #1 emri, Jan 5, 2010
    Last edited: Jan 5, 2010
  2. Trouble

    Trouble Noob Whisperer

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    13,845
    Likes Received:
    833
    What happens when you type cmd into the run dialog box?
    What happens when you type cmd into the search box?
    What happens when you go to start all programs accessories and click the command prompt icon?
     
  3. zirkoni

    zirkoni Honorable Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2009
    Messages:
    215
    Likes Received:
    10
    Start cmd as admin, then it should work.
     
  4. emri

    emri New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    @trouble: everything works fine, it runs my command prompt as usual.

    @bcarroll: oO I'm very surprised of that, i use a windows 7 64bits version, and such commands says ping is not a valid command. What's can i have done to break this basics features and specially how can Windows let me do this (i stay septic however ^^) ? You're on Seven 64bits too ?

    @zirkoni: using Windows+R et Execute on Start menu seems to start task as admin.
    I tried to launch from elsewhere using right-click and run as Admin: same error :(

    Thanks for your quicks answers :)
     
    #4 emri, Jan 5, 2010
    Last edited: Jan 5, 2010
  5. ickymay

    ickymay New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,689
    Likes Received:
    113
    run sfc /scannow from an elevated cmd prompt to see if it fixes it ?
     
  6. emri

    emri New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    RAHH i found my problem.

    My environnement Variable path doesn't contains windows and windows/system32 folder.
    adding theses folders resolve my problem.

    Thanks to all of you :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...