No Internet with DHCP, works fine with static IP

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Networking' started by regio, Jun 18, 2009.

  1. regio

    regio New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    I can join the computer to the domain and get a IP form the DHCP server, can see network and do everything within the LAN but I don't have internet access , if I change the settings to use a static IP, i get access to the internet.

    Anybody have ideas to fix this?
     
  2. unsivil_audio

    unsivil_audio New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    A little more info, are you receiving DNS address' from the DHCP server upon connection?
     
  3. regio

    regio New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes I'm getting a IP from DHCP, I can see everything in the network, I just can not get out to surf the web
     
  4. unsivil_audio

    unsivil_audio New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thats not what I asked. I asked if you were getting DNS address' from your DHCP server? You don't need them to have a functioning LAN network, just need them to have internet. I realize you are still getting an IP from DHCP, I need to know if your getting DNS address' as well.
     
  5. regio

    regio New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah sorry I misread....I do get DNS addresses, I even try providing the DNS address manually but had same problem
     
  6. unsivil_audio

    unsivil_audio New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    What router are you using? Is your internet plugged directly into it? If so, through a WAN port, or just a regular LAN?
     
  7. regio

    regio New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm getting the router information to answer your question. I did the following test, used DHCP, with a a static DNS and gateway....no internet......checked the IP assigned by DHCP and enter this same address as a static one...no other changes....and got internet access. I changed nothing but use a static & dynamic IP, and the address was exactly the same.
     
  8. dre@ms

    dre@ms New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    Messages:
    308
    Likes Received:
    2
    Is your server forwarding the unanswered dns requests?
     
  9. regio

    regio New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    OK, I found the problem, it was on the DHCP server the router setting in the scoope, router IP was wrong, then DHCP was assigning the wrong gateway address, once I change the router settings internet access came back usign DHCP. Thank you guys for your help.
     
  10. dre@ms

    dre@ms New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    Messages:
    308
    Likes Received:
    2
    glad u fixed the issue. happy windowing 7.
     

Share This Page

Loading...