Non-Working Programs

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Software' started by dyrer, Dec 11, 2008.

  1. dyrer

    dyrer New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2008
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    • WAMP Server 2.0x
    • K-Lite codecs don't show subtitles anymore
     
    #1 dyrer, Dec 11, 2008
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 11, 2008
  2. Kyle

    Kyle New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,634
    Likes Received:
    53
    Daemon tools isn't working either.
     
  3. iroken22

    iroken22 Extraordinary Member
    Premium Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    1,649
    Likes Received:
    49
    AOL Instant Messenger isnt working either.
     
  4. Radenight

    Radenight New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,525
    Likes Received:
    108
    Nero 8 Ultra "works" but some features within the software suite don't or will start and crash. Such as Nero Recode, Nero Vision, and Nero Cover Designer*.

    *Nero Cover Designer only seems to crash when burning a lightscribe label. That could be from the lightscribe driver itself though, I will update once I have done some more testing with it.

    EDIT:
    Upon further testing it seems it was the lightscribe driver that was causing the problem, I updated that and now Nero Cover Designer seems to be working perfectly. It burns the labels quite a bit faster than Windows XP SP3 did as well ;)

    I still haven't figured out a fix for Nero Recode or Nero Vision though, I'm hoping the Beta will solve those problems... If I do find a solution before I get the Beta I will be sure to post it. :)
     
    #4 Radenight, Dec 13, 2008
    Last edited: Dec 18, 2008
  5. Thomas

    Thomas New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2008
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    7
    Here is what I did to make 3DMark Vantage work


    right click on program and goto Properties
    goto Compatibility mode
    click run this program in Windows Vista mode
    make shure the box is selected
    apply

    Now run 3DMark Vantage and put the keys in.

    Now go back and unselect run this program in Windows Vista by inselectimg the box

    now run 3DMark Vista and have fun

    Thia will work with 3Dmark06 as well by selecting Windows XP
    run
    deslect Windows XP and run undwr Windows 7

    Most programs will run dooing this, just let the program rim once and then go back to Windows 7 mode.

    Have fun

    Thomas
     
    #5 Thomas, Dec 16, 2008
    Last edited: Jan 6, 2009
  6. EinToR

    EinToR New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Windows Embedded CE 6.0

    I've tried to install Windows Embedded CE 6.0 from the dvd then from the hard drive and neither install completes. I get an error along the lines of "Installer is not responding". Can anyone else confirm this?

    I have both Visual Studio 2005 (pre SP1) and Visual Studio 2008 installed.
     
  7. =THH=Wasted

    =THH=Wasted New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Zonealarm suite a no go.. :(
     
  8. Mike

    Mike Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Messages:
    8,488
    Likes Received:
    783
    RealVNC incompatible

    RealVNC Enterprise Viewer doesn't work in Windows 7.

    Code:
    setReflected: This function is not supported on this system. (120)
     
  9. jelpesao

    jelpesao New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Cisco VPN Client is currently not working. :(, if I can't get this to work soon, I will have to stop testing.
     
  10. mynk

    mynk New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    daemon tools actually bricked my windows and i had to system restore. so watch out
     
  11. jelpesao

    jelpesao New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Okay, I got Cisco VPN to work after doing a clean install and leaving it for last to install. It must have been conflicting with another app.
     
  12. garbanzo

    garbanzo New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    3
    Directory Opus installs and works, but it kept corrupting my filesystem so it had to go.

    Bioshock won't run for me, it crashes after the splash screen.
     
  13. joaco

    joaco Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Cyberlink PowerDVD doesn't work.
     
  14. jelpesao

    jelpesao New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    What version are you running? I am currently running PowerDVD 8 Version 8.0.2217.50 and it is working with no issue.
     
  15. joaco

    joaco Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry, forgot to mention Im using PowerDVD 6 (cant remember exact version). Ill try a newer one.
     
  16. Bikkit

    Bikkit New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trackmania United Forever doesn't work for me. Just freezes at the login screen.
     
  17. brian_g

    brian_g New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    2
    Yep, no joy with Daemon tools.

    Tried MagicDisc as an alternative. The software installed fine and seems to run, however crashes when I try to load an ISO, don't know if this problem is limited to me? anyone else tried it?
     
  18. FbonE

    FbonE New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    same broplem here magicdisk jams my computer totaly.
    NetLimiter not workin also. Is the any program that would work on 7 as netlimiter?
     
  19. MegaDETH

    MegaDETH New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    ACDsee Photo Manager 2009 won't install, compatibility issue.

    Tried everything, run as Administrator and Vista and XP compatibility modes :(

    This is the only thing I really need to run that hasn't I need it to import my scans :(
     
  20. rl2k05

    rl2k05 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2009
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    More

    Norton 360 Beta not working either....causes the BSOD.
     

Share This Page

Loading...