Odd Connection Issue

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Help and Support' started by phillanthropist, Dec 12, 2009.

  1. phillanthropist

    phillanthropist New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm not sure how to describe this problem. It is like I don't have internet but at the same time I do.

    The problem happened randomly, I left my computer to watch a movie and came back to my machine and the issue occured. I normally use firefox as my web browser and when I loaded it up I got the screen that it couldn't connect. The one you see when you have no connection to the internet. I assumed my modem hung up and promptly rebooted it. I tend to leave my machine running for weeks without powering down. This did not fix the issue. I checked my laptop and it had no problems connecting with the ethernet or the wifi so I know its not the modem.

    Randomly i loaded up IE (accidentally) while looking through the trouble shooter and it worked! Here is where it gets "odd". No other program I have can connect to the internet. I can't update my spybot or antivirus programs. When they try to connect to their repsective servers it gives me the same error that you would get if you had no connection. I am currently on said machine using the only program that connects to the internet, IE.

    I just recently installed Windows 7 Home Premium. I had XP Pro. I did not upgrade. I formatted and did a clean install yesterday. I had no issues at all until this evening. The OS runs like a dream and overall I'm pretty impressed with the "fixes". I really don't know what could cause this problem. Any ideas?

    Here is my system info:
    Processor: Intel Core2 CPU 6400 @ 2.13GHz with 2GB Ram
    OS: Windows 7 64-bit
    Dell Dimension E520

    Let me know if you need more info I'll be more than happy to provide.
     
  2. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    What;s the make and model of your router.

    You may need a firmware iodate.
     
  3. phillanthropist

    phillanthropist New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Siemens Gigaset SE567

    Would an update conflict with my laptop. It cannot handle Win7 and currently runs on XP Pro. It also has zero connection issues at this point.
     
    #3 phillanthropist, Dec 12, 2009
    Last edited: Dec 12, 2009
  4. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    I highly doubt an upgrade would work, but if you;tr not concerned about the information on the machine,then what would it hurt ti give iy a try,.
     

Share This Page

Loading...