Only 1 Core Showing

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Help and Support' started by calicheese23, Feb 24, 2009.

  1. calicheese23

    calicheese23 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have an HP Pavilion dv2000 laptop with a AMD Turion 64 x2 processor. I used to have Windows XP Home and then I installed Windows 7 beta. CPU-Z is showing only one core and thread. Device manager shows "ACPI x64 - based pc" under Computer. Under processors it shows "AMD Turion(tm) 64" and that's it.

    I have tried checking msconfig and looking in advanced options. I can only select 1 processor after I check "Number of Processors". I have also tried checking "Detect HAL". I have gone into setup at post and see no "switch" for ACPI or anyting like that.

    I have also tried installing the chipset drivers and BIOS from HP's support website. Still no luck.

    Any help or ideas would be greatly appreciated :)

    Edit: Some Screens
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
    #1 calicheese23, Feb 24, 2009
    Last edited: Feb 24, 2009
  2. mp3sgt

    mp3sgt Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Did you do a dual book or did you install 7 over XP? I see CPU-Z shows it as a Richmond Turion processor, that was the last core revision completed for single core Turion processors. Can you advise on which Turion is in your system? If you remembered it before 7 install, that is.
     
  3. calicheese23

    calicheese23 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    I installed Windows 7 over Windows Vista. The only thing I know about the processor is that it's an AMD Turion 64 X2. I never ran CPU-Z on Windows Vista so I don't know what the revision was before Windows 7 :frown:

    Edit: I downloaded my drivers from HP
    http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/softwareList?os=2100&lc=en&dlc=en&cc=us&product=3370091&lang=en

    Edit:
    Bios says "AMD Turion(tm) 64"
    It gives a System Board ID of 30B5
    Serial #: 2CE7190XJV

    Found this info at HP
    Product Specifications*
    1.6 GHz AMD Turion â„¢ 64 X2 Dual-Core Mobile Technology TL-52
     
    #3 calicheese23, Feb 24, 2009
    Last edited: Feb 24, 2009
  4. mp3sgt

    mp3sgt Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Interesting issue you have. I've been looking through the forums and found a similar thread with no replies. I am using Windows 7 on my desktop running an AMD Athlon X2 7750BE. Task manager shows 2 cores and can utilize both. My only advice now is to e-mail the Windows 7 team and see if they can help you. You do have a pretty unique problem. If you get a solution from Microsoft, I'd love to know it as well.
     
  5. Kyle

    Kyle New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,634
    Likes Received:
    53
    Honestly, the easiest fix would be a reinstall of Windows 7.
    But that would require a data backup first of course.

    It's likely a by-product of an upgrade glitch, so installing it clean would likely fix it :)
     
  6. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
  7. davehc

    davehc Microsoft MVP
    Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    5,116
    Likes Received:
    301
    #7 davehc, Feb 25, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 25, 2009
  8. calicheese23

    calicheese23 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    So my computer is suposed to have this
    Product Specifications*
    "1.6 GHz AMD Turion ™ 64 X2 Dual-Core Mobile Technology TL-52"

    The HP DV2315nr is my model.

    CPU-Z shows the MK-36.

    So that means HP shipped my computer with the wrong processor right?

    I contacted HP and they said my processor is suposed to be the dual-core and I told them that is reading as a single core model they transfered me to a higher up (4 different people before I got there) and he said it is a "hardware failure" possibly and it will cost me $300 to have HP Fix it because I am no longer under waranty. I argued that they sent the wrong processor with my computer and he was not convinced.

    I should have a dual-core. My manual, and the stickers on my laptop, all say AMD Dual Core TL-50.

    I live 6hrs away from the Best Buy I bought it at and it looks like I'm gonna have to ship it down to my parents to take it in.

    Am I wrong in assuming that HP sent me the wrong processor from the beginning?

    Also I did buy this laptop in Aug 2007. I never noticed to check at the cores until I learned photshop can utilze the two cores.

    Edit: I did a clean install of Windows 7 and no luck. Still reports the MK-36. Then I put in HP recovery CD to reinstall to factory settings (Windows Vista Home Premium) and still the same thing.
     
  9. davehc

    davehc Microsoft MVP
    Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    5,116
    Likes Received:
    301
    You have a good case. But I think the time elepsed will go against you. I would think it is worth the battle though.
    Here is a page which clearly shows the CPU you have , MK-36, is single core.
    Turion 64 MK-36 2.0GHz Processor - TMDMK36HAX4CM - Buy.com

    It is a tough situation, but, browsing around, I can see that at some stage HP modified the socket to 754, which would accomodate your CPU or the new TL-52. I am only guessing, but it seems that you have a motherboard whic can handle the more advanced CPU but still has the single core.
    Sorry M8, but good luck. Perhaps, worst case, you could do a deal with the seller for an update.
     
    #9 davehc, Feb 25, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 25, 2009
  10. sadosubliminal

    sadosubliminal New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    If anyone ever does run into a multi-core detection issue like I did, here is the answer I found on the MS TechNet forums, second post from the bottom:

    TechNet Link

    Or read here:

    I haven't tried this yet, but I will tonight when I get home.
     
  11. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    Good call,

    In all my years, I never noticed the Advanced Options button.

    This might make it a little easier, as I just clicked on OS boot information on the Boot tab and it detected 4 processors.
     
  12. davehc

    davehc Microsoft MVP
    Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    5,116
    Likes Received:
    301
    I think the OP's issue is a little diferent but, a friendly warning.
    MSCONFIG is an editor of settings in other portions of the startup sequence., mainly found in Gpedit.
    In the instance referred to, it is editing the optional switches that are used in your boot configuration file. The processor switch, and Vista /7 does this as an automated action.
    There are no performance or any other gains by changing the default setting. There could be issues of varying consequences. Vista /7 will use fully all available processors once it enters kernel mode at the end of startup, no matter what you set for the number of processors in MSCONFIG.
    If you want to confirm that you have dual processor cores on the CPU, on the system screen click "Device Manager" and expand the entry for "Processors" by clicking on the "+" sign. You should see two entries for the processor, along with the current operating frequency. If it shows 2, then you are running 2.
    Here is an interesting link which is good reading for anyone in to customising.
    http://lifehacker.com/5033518/debunking-common-windows-performance-tweaking-myths
     
    #12 davehc, Feb 27, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 27, 2009
  13. sadosubliminal

    sadosubliminal New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    I tried this at home last night and it worked. For me, all I had to do was check the "Detect HAL" box. I couldn't manually enter the number of processors. I would venture to guess that happens because I only have 1 processor - it just happens to be a quad core. I went from having a single processor detected in CPU-z and Task Manager along with sluggish performance to having all the cores appear and much better performance.

    For example: when using Firefox on a flash heavy site along with Automatic Updates and OpenOffice, my CPU usage was hitting 90-100%. Now, it barely hits 20%. Sites like Ebaums, with its mess of flash ads that normally choke my system, was running all the flash at real-time speeds. A very noticeable improvement.

    I have posted the results in my original thread and the other thread I could find related to CPU detection. Not trying to spam, just want to try to increase the google results on this topic as there is virtually nothing out there. Sorry for the copypasta.
     

Share This Page

Loading...