Only seeing 2GB RAM when I have 3GB

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Help and Support' started by GodAtum, May 24, 2009.

  1. GodAtum

    GodAtum New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi all,

    I've just installed some new RAM, 1GBx3 sticks. In Windows 7 32 bit it is only showing 2GB. Do you think it is a problem with the RAM or the OS?
     
  2. anand1

    anand1 New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Its a Hardware problem not Software(OS).
     
  3. GodAtum

    GodAtum New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Oh OK. I just did a check with CPUZ and thats showing 3GB.

    Another question, if I installed Windows 7 64-bit, can I install a 32-bit virtual machine such as XP Mode?
     
    #3 GodAtum, May 24, 2009
    Last edited: May 24, 2009

Share This Page

Loading...