Over/underclocking causes freeze

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Hardware' started by Bikkit, Jan 5, 2009.

  1. Bikkit

    Bikkit New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't know if this has been addressed before.

    In build 7000 32-bit when I change the FSB in the BIOS (or using nVidia tools) it freezes and requires a reboot. My CPU is already overclocked to 3GHz when I installed it and I can't change it without said freeze.

    Just a heads-up.
     
  2. RandysSOHC

    RandysSOHC New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have my nvidia card overclocked with no problems...
    from 270mhz to 320mhz (core)

    unfortunatley my mobo isn't overclockable so I cant help you on that end...

    but I do know when I overclock too much... it freezes & hangs up... & I have to reboot....

    be cautious!
     
  3. sisyphus

    sisyphus New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    1
    OC

    I used to get freezes and BSOD with Vista when I overclocked my system too far, requiring re-boot or BIOS re-set.
    But with my new processor; AMD 8750 3 core 2.4Gig which is unlocked. I just change the CPU multiplier and leave the clock alone.
    I am currently running the CPU at 2.9 Gig with a multiplier of 14.5 and all the voltages set to auto. This has been stable now, where-as when I was running Vista, I had problems even approaching this speed.
     
  4. vagetaqtd

    vagetaqtd New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    My overclock settings for my Q6600 @ 3.4Ghz 8x425, 1.35vcore, works fine both in Vista and win7. Graphics card is stock.
     
  5. ComputerTV

    ComputerTV Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    I overclocked my 965 from inside the OS and from the BIOS with no problems.
     

Share This Page

Loading...