Overcoming Unnecessary security restrictio

Discussion in 'Windows Vista Help and Support' started by Johnain, May 9, 2008.

  1. Johnain

    Johnain Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    I use a TV guide called DigiGuide. Every ten minutes or so I get a Modal Popup window that says "Failed to save user profile because of the following error (5). Accès refusé. ( It is a French machine).

    The title bar of the popup unhelpfully just says "Error".

    I think I have identified this as a program referred to as Orb.exe, a part of DigiGuide.

    But how do I overcome the problem?
     
  2. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,810
    Likes Received:
    1,563
    Have you configered your firewall to except the Digi-guide?

    You can also access the help desk here:
    DigiGuide Support Helpdesk
     
  3. Johnain

    Johnain Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks Kemical.

    They offer a re_install (Which failed to fix the problem), or that I move Digiguide to "My Documents". I tried both and so far the latter has worked. It's a bit of a naff solution becaust it fails to address the real problem, but it works fine.

    Regards

    John
     
  4. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,810
    Likes Received:
    1,563
    Hi Johnain, glad to hear you found a solution of sorts and hope no further problems appear.. :D
     
  5. Johnain

    Johnain Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    TBH I am constantly frustrated by the "Vista knows best" approach to security. I cannot install anything without several confirmations that I realoly want to, and now I have discovered another issue.

    I want to configure a port for my own use. Vista will not allow me to. Presumably if I could log on as Administrator this would be possible, but I cannot because I do not know the password or user-id for the administrator account. This is a pre-loaded Carrfour-supplied machine and one would think that Microsoft own it, not me.

    If anybody has any ideas I would welcome them. I do not want to moan about Microsoft, but often hours just drify by whilst I try to figure out how to get round unnecessary restrictions.
     
  6. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,810
    Likes Received:
    1,563
    Have you tried turning off the UAC?
     
  7. 03hdfatboy

    03hdfatboy Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,416
    Likes Received:
    2
    or a hammer [​IMG]
     
  8. Johnain

    Johnain Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    I decided not to take the hammer approach :))), and to turn off the UAC.

    This was more difficult than I expected because this is a French Language PC, so lots of basic stuff is spelt differently. I also turned on the hidden administrator account.

    In case anybody else is in the same dilemma, not too familiar with techie french, here is how I did it (English version in blue).

    1. Turn off the UAC

    Simple. Download and run this Disable Annoying Vista UAC popups with TweakUAC (free!)

    It is free and it works.

    2. Turn on the hidden administrator account.

    Find the command prompt. It is probably pinned to your start menu, but if not then try Démarrer --> Programmes --> Accessiores Start --> Programs --> Accessorees and you will see it there.

    Right click on it and select Exécuter en tant qu'administrateur

    You will get the black DOS window

    Assuming that the password you want for your administrator account is MAckem99, Type ...

    Net user administrateur MAckem99 and hit enter
    Net user administrator MAckem99

    You will get a message confirming successful "termination" of the command

    Then type

    Net user administrateur :active:yes exactly like that and hit enter
    Net user administrator :active:yes

    You will get a message confirming successful "termination" of the command

    That's it folks ... test it out with "Change user" and you will see the administrator account ready to log into. You can do so with the password MAckem99
     
  9. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,810
    Likes Received:
    1,563
    Exccellent stuff and thanks for the lesson in tech french..:D
     
  10. Johnain

    Johnain Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi folks

    It is probably obvious, but if ly sysntax rearlier does not work, then try

    Then type ...

    Net user administrateur /active:yes
    Net user administrator /active:yes

    ... instead. It did for me on my next PC upgrade to Windows (ultimate)
     

Share This Page

Loading...