Pre-order help

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Help and Support' started by sniffles, Jun 26, 2009.

  1. sniffles

    sniffles New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1
    I was thinking on pre-ordering Windows 7 Pro on MS store web site today, but I would like the 64 bit version. Does anyone know if you need to specify 32 bit or 64 bit when ordering or is it a one version and when installing is where you choose the 32 or 64 bit.

    Sniffles
     
  2. maddmaxx

    maddmaxx Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    2
    I think it will be just like the betas and the RC where you have to specify 32 or 64 bit.
     
  3. sniffles

    sniffles New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1
    I just talk to Microsoft and they stated that the OS will choose if your computer will work in 32 bit or 64 bit. It sounds like you don't have a choice. It will pick what's best for your computer.

    Sniffles :eek:
     
  4. maddmaxx

    maddmaxx Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    2
    I know that you have to have a processor that supports 64 bit so maybe thats what they are talking about. Some peeps don't know what thier processor will support.
     
  5. dam89

    dam89 New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2009
    Messages:
    372
    Likes Received:
    8
    Well I'll be goin 64-bit anyway so i don't mind :)
     
  6. loathe

    loathe New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,718
    Likes Received:
    66
    It will come with both versions, likely on seperate disks.
     
  7. intwtl

    intwtl New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    1
    Upgrade requirements ???

    Does anybody know how the upgrade sequence will work ?

    If I have a clean HD and have the original XP or Vista disks will I have to install XP or Vista prior to installing the upgrade

    OR

    Will the upgrade disk just ask for a disk of the older operating system ?

    Thanks for your assistance
     
  8. omnivious

    omnivious New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    206
    Likes Received:
    0
    you will need the older version or the rc from what I've gathered by calling and reading, and from what I've gathered, 64 and 32 will be on one disc and will probably have a auto setting that can be changed to manual. I'm not 100% on it but from the research I've been doing lately, it seems to be that way.
     
  9. SIW2

    SIW2 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2009
    Messages:
    1,172
    Likes Received:
    31
    You will be able to put the older o/s dvd in the drive for it to be recognised - no need to reinstall the older o/s - so I have heard.

    Otherwise, just do the old double install trick with the 7 upgrade media.

    The same as you do with Vista upgrade install media - instructions here:

    http://www.winsupersite.com/showcase/winvista_upgrade_clean.asp


     

Share This Page

Loading...