programs run only as administrator

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Help and Support' started by robwarning, Apr 30, 2011.

  1. robwarning

    robwarning New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Running Windows 7 64bit on a HP Pavlion with i7 processor.
    I do have a administrator account on this PC, but recently I have to select "Run as Administrator" to make some programs work.
    for instance Visual studio 2010 is failing to start up when I simply run it. also windows live mail give errors (black screens) if I try to run it normally.
    Nothing new installed lately only some dozen recomended window upgrades.

    somebody know what may cause this?

    thanks
    Rob
     
  2. davehc

    davehc Microsoft MVP
    Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    5,116
    Likes Received:
    301
    Could you expand what you mean by "I do have a administrator account on this PC". - Do you mean you have enabled the Global Administrator account?

    But. One suggestion, open Msconfig - Tools tab, and "Launch" - "Change UAC Settings" See if this satisfies your requirements. UAV is a text warning only, and if you are satisifeid that you can handle breeches into youer security, fairly useless.
    If you do not have the "Global" Adminstrator account enabled, post back and we will toell how to go from there.

    I'm afraid this does not have a lot to do with your black screen, but maybe we can deal with that as another issue
     
  3. robwarning

    robwarning New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi davehc,
    I did not enable any global Administrator account! Do not even know what it is...
    There are simply two account types Administrator and user. I gave myself an administrator account.
    I will see later If your trick with the Msconfig works, I am not working on my home computer at this moment.

    regards Rob
     
  4. Saltgrass

    Saltgrass Excellent Member
    Microsoft Community Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    15,157
    Likes Received:
    393
    Is the behavior the same from both accounts?
     
  5. robwarning

    robwarning New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    They are account Types
    But I do have a simple user account that is not showing this behavior.
    Altroug I did not activate VS on this account it seems to start up fine.

    regards Rob
     
  6. Saltgrass

    Saltgrass Excellent Member
    Microsoft Community Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    15,157
    Likes Received:
    393
    I may not have much help for you since I do not run VS. Is it required you activate it on every user account? Did you install it in a way that might keep it from running for other users?

    Did you install if from the admin account using admin privledges? You might check the Start icon properties and see if you need to change any settings on the compatibility tab.
     

Share This Page

Loading...