Windows 7 RAGE, Crashes during game play for no valid reason!

Discussion in 'Windows Games' started by Snake3010, Nov 11, 2011.

  1. Snake3010

    Snake3010 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Guys,

    This is really starting to irritate me now. I bought RAGE for my Windows 7 PC, and from the start its played absolutely fine with all graphics settings at max quality, after 2 hours of game play the game now freezes 10 to 15 seconds into game play. Running the game with all settings at low quality and performance favoured makes no difference at all. The game itself freezes, Windows is still functional and I am able to close down the game in task manager without having to reboot. I have several other games installed on my machine including Dead Space 2. Which all work fantastic without a glitch!

    I have monitored my CPU, GPU and Memory usage and temperatures when running Rage which all indicate to be normal and stable, I have also run 3Dmark and OCCT to stress test my machine but again no obvious cause found.

    Has anyone purchased this game and had similar problems? and what could I do about returning the game for a refund if no solution is found?

    Thanks!
    Dan

    ADDED INFORMATION

    I forgot to mention my spec's :rolleyes:

    Windows 7 Ultimate x64 edition
    OCZ 700w StealthXtreme 2 PSU
    AsRock 880G Pro3 Motherboard
    AMD Athlon II X4 645 (3.1GHz)
    OCZ Flex II 8gb DDR3
    ATi Radeon HD 5770
     
    #1 Snake3010, Nov 11, 2011
    Last edited: Nov 11, 2011
  2. Highwayman

    Highwayman Extraordinary Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    Messages:
    3,977
    Likes Received:
    112
    Sadly for a very lot of PC owners RAGE is totally bugged, mainly because they spent too much time pandering to console editions, sure they blaming GPU driver makers too, but basically that doesnt hold much water. I'm amongst the people with issues, and have yet a playable build of the game weeks after launch, to be honest I've seen more stable beta releases.

    You will just have to play the waiting game for them to release enough patches to fix this attrocity.
     
    #2 Highwayman, Nov 13, 2011
    Last edited: Nov 13, 2011
    2 people like this.
  3. Badders

    Badders Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is this still a glitchy, buggy pile of pants or has it now been patched into oblivion?

    Pete.
     
  4. Highwayman

    Highwayman Extraordinary Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    Messages:
    3,977
    Likes Received:
    112
    Well It seems to be patched to a working state now mate, but I'm only guessing on behalf of ATI owners as swapped to team green around the time patch 2 came out that was supposed to finally fix the ATI card issues, run sweet as a nut on my GTX580 but the game still sucks due to stupid driving focus, wouldnt be so bad if they actually worked well, but they handle like the golf carts on GTA4.
     
    #4 Highwayman, Mar 20, 2012
    Last edited: Mar 20, 2012
  5. NaiyaShamiso

    NaiyaShamiso New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2011
    Messages:
    822
    Likes Received:
    48
    Just a though on this one, but what about a multi core hack. I remember that Fallout 3 had issues when running the expansion packs on a multi core system. A simple hack to a .ini fixed it. That could be something worth looking into.
     
  6. Highwayman

    Highwayman Extraordinary Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    Messages:
    3,977
    Likes Received:
    112
    Most of the problems with Fallout 3 and expansions was down to the 2gb memory limit even on systems with far more ram available, not multicore cpus issues, although there is a modded exe to force it to use 4gb system ram if needed, same issue with most of the bethesda titles such as oblivion, skyrim, fallout vegas and as far as I'm aware only Skyrim ever got an official 4gb patched into it.

    As for trying to run RAGE on a non multicore however, it's pretty system heavy and as such I can't imagine it working better by messing about with how many cpu cores its using.
     
    #6 Highwayman, Mar 29, 2012
    Last edited: Mar 29, 2012
  7. NaiyaShamiso

    NaiyaShamiso New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2011
    Messages:
    822
    Likes Received:
    48
    I was talking about limiting the number of cores it would use, with the fallout.ini. Adding this code

    bUseThreadedAI=1
    iNumHWThreads=2

    in the right spot in the fallout.ini stopped mine for crashing ever again. I have changed it back, because I have a backup of the original .ini, always a smart thing to do before messing around with a file. Anyway switching the files brings back the crashing. What about that 2 GB limit. What was that all about? Do you still have a copy of that .exe? I want to try it out and see it it improves my performance.
     
    1 person likes this.
  8. Highwayman

    Highwayman Extraordinary Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    Messages:
    3,977
    Likes Received:
    112
    the fallout 4gb mod is on the fallout nexus modder site, works a treat currently use with all the official expansions and a 6gb texture mod...never crashed yet.
     
  9. NaiyaShamiso

    NaiyaShamiso New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2011
    Messages:
    822
    Likes Received:
    48
    I'm looking for the texture pack, but not having much luck finding it. Though I did find a few others that looked really cool. I have to admit that I am a little worried about modding my Fallout 3. I might not be able to get it back to working condition if I mess something up.
     
  10. Highwayman

    Highwayman Extraordinary Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    Messages:
    3,977
    Likes Received:
    112
    I wouldnt worry too much, mods are normally in their own sub folder or a standard bsa mod format, as for any cock ups, as long as you make a backup of saves you have nothing to loose, steam can fix any issues with corrupted install of game.

    4gb mod
    4GB Fallout New Vegas at Fallout New Vegas Nexus - New Vegas mods and community

    HD texture pack (should have link to 3 HD texture packs scaled to fit various PC specs, high edition being the one I used at about 6-7gb)
    NMCs_Texture_Pack_For_New_Vegas at Fallout New Vegas Nexus - New Vegas mods and community
     
    #10 Highwayman, Mar 31, 2012
    Last edited: Mar 31, 2012
  11. NaiyaShamiso

    NaiyaShamiso New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2011
    Messages:
    822
    Likes Received:
    48
    Oh yea, now I remember why I never modded my Fallout in the past. It takes way too many extra downloads. I wouldn't mind if it came with everything I needed, but having to search out other mods and if they need extra, wasn't worth my time. I gave up and started reading books about stuff a little less complicated, like Active Directory and Learning C++ in Traditional Chinese.

    ROTFLMAO
     

Share This Page

Loading...