RAM In Use?

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Help and Support' started by Charger, Jan 5, 2010.

  1. Charger

    Charger New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm having a problem with my RAM where it only says 2.50GB is use able, I can't released the rest of it, here's a picture:

    [​IMG]

    I did readyboost with a USB Flashdrive to see if it would restore the rest of my RAM and it stayed the same, I disabled Superfetch and no luck.

    What's causing the problem?

    Thanks.
     
  2. Saltgrass

    Saltgrass Excellent Member
    Microsoft Community Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    15,157
    Likes Received:
    393
    With and x64 system, it would normally show 4 G available. Do you have shared video memory? Unless it has something to do with an AMD system.

    If you run the resource monitor, open task manager, Performance tab, resource monitor at the bottom, it shows what is using the memory. Maybe you will see a problem there.
     
  3. Charger

    Charger New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Here's a pic I took

    [​IMG]

    I noticed something called

    MOM.exe had 40,000 commit.
    PresentationFontCache.exe has 26,070 commit

    WHich should I be focusing on? Virtual or Physical Memory? Shareable, Private memory?
     
  4. Saltgrass

    Saltgrass Excellent Member
    Microsoft Community Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    15,157
    Likes Received:
    393
    It looks like useable memory is total minus hardware reserve. Your number is 1537 and mine is 771.

    I am not sure yet what the Hardware reserved is exactly, unless maybe video memory, but that is the difference in our numbers. You can do a Google search for "Hardware Reserved Memory" and get several hits. The one I read the person had 4 gigs hardware reserved and swapped around his memory and got it back.
     
  5. Charger

    Charger New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks, I've also been looking around and the best possible solution I got was that my BIOS needs to be updated so I can enable Memory Remap. I'll search what you gave me.
     
  6. Mitchell_A

    Mitchell_A Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,068
    Likes Received:
    240
    MOM.exe is related to ATI/AMD
    Just a tip ;)
     
  7. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,848
    Likes Received:
    1,568
    That was gonna be my suggestion..
     

Share This Page

Loading...