RAM problem

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Help and Support' started by nyxx, Jan 12, 2009.

  1. nyxx

    nyxx New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    new system with Gigabyte EP31 board, 2gb 800MHz RAM (2 X 1gb) SS RAM. I gb in channel 1 + 1gb in channel 2 (e.g. red + red channels)

    Win7 loaded up fine and was working great. Fast load times and quick shutdown.

    Then I added 1 additional gb 800mhz ram to one of the (yellow) slots. The system then hung at the Gigabyte logo screen at startup.

    So, thinking it was faulty ram I swapped it out for another stick. Same problem.

    Any help on this one appreciated.

    thanks
     
  2. kevin from Chi-town

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    714
    Likes Received:
    8
    I just told someone else I was getting BSODs until I removed a 1/2 gig stick of AMP brand RaM. 2 different manufacturers and I had a problem

    -1 gig stick Crucial pc3200
    -1 1/2 stick of AMP pc3200


    Now just the crucial and it runs fine.
     
  3. nyxx

    nyxx New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    these RAM sticks are "just the usual" we use around here, no brand name as such on them but they don't cause us problems as a rule. The 3 sticks are all the same and same timings etc.
     
  4. Moosetek13

    Moosetek13 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2009
    Messages:
    282
    Likes Received:
    5
    Have you tried adding the fourth stick, to fill that second bank?
     
  5. nyxx

    nyxx New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    No. That's not solving my problem or answering my question. Its common to have 3gb RAM in Vista for example.
     
  6. Moosetek13

    Moosetek13 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2009
    Messages:
    282
    Likes Received:
    5
    But the 'common' way would be to have one bank filled with 2 1GB sticks, and the other bank filled with 2 512MB sticks. (as my system is)

    You are using one bank as interleaved memory, and one bank as not. Your MB may not work correctly that way.
    So don't tell me I am not solving your problem or answering your question - because I am!

    Try filling both banks, or simply leave it at one. Because if you don't try it both ways, you are wasting all of our time.
     
  7. nyxx

    nyxx New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    A single SIMM can be used for memory expansion, but will result in a portion of memory being non-interleaved single SIMM can be used for memory expansion, but will result in a portion of memory being non-interleaved. (wikipedia)

    My question is why then isn't the extra 1gb working. That is the nature and gist of my query. It's not accurate to say all ram sockets need to be filled in order to work.
     
  8. Moosetek13

    Moosetek13 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2009
    Messages:
    282
    Likes Received:
    5
    Some motherboards work better than others in certain configurations, and with certain components.

    Is the new ram the same brand as the original? And have you tried a different brand?

    My computer did the same thing when I added ram, and changing brands is what fixed it.
     
  9. Nidaegwyn

    Nidaegwyn New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    You could start by disabling the Gigabyte logo and reading the bios messages to get an idea on why it is hanging.

    You could also try updating the bios.

    Also reading the Gigabyte website might shed some information:

    GIGABYTE - Product - Motherboard - Specification - GA-EP31-DS3L (rev. 2.1)

     
    #9 Nidaegwyn, Jan 13, 2009
    Last edited: Jan 13, 2009

Share This Page

Loading...