RAM Q ...

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Installation' started by sargan, Feb 3, 2012.

  1. sargan

    sargan Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2012
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just upgraded to W7 32bit ... it's on a Dell 9200 with 4 GB RAM

    W7 shows 4GB installed 3GB usable ..... is that as good as I can get ? ........... seems hell of a waste to not use 25% of available RAM ?

    32bit s/w should allow addressing up to 4GB ..

    Is there something I need to set ? or is that it with W7
     
    #1 sargan, Feb 3, 2012
    Last edited: Feb 3, 2012
  2. Elmer

    Elmer Extraordinary Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    3,873
    Likes Received:
    284
    Hi Sargan and Welcome to The Forum.

    The nature of the beast of 32bit systems is it can only use approx 3.25gb of Ram, 'twas how it was written in the days of 16 (or 8) bit systems.

    If you can swap to 64bit then the only limit (technically, there are limits between different versions that wouldn't, generally, affect the ordinary Joe) is how much your MoBo can take.
     
  3. Mike

    Mike Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Messages:
    8,488
    Likes Received:
    783
    This is a common question. While Windows 32-bit can address up to 4GB of RAM, it also needs to utilize real memory from other sources. The most common source will be your video card. If you have a video card with 512MB of GDDR (or some variance), you will find only 3.5GB of free memory available. It can sometimes depend on the motherboard, but likewise, if you have 1GB of video memory, you may find yourself will only 3-3.25GB of available memory. A certain amount of reserved memory is allocated that only leaves a certain percentage available that is free for use once the operating system is loaded. This is because the absolute hard limit is 4GB. Remember that you are falling short of 4GB because other system devices also use memory, and the absolute limit for 32-bit operating systems is 4GB. You will likely never reach a total of 4GB on a 32-bit operating system.

    If you want to utilize all 4GB, you should upgrade to Windows 7 64-bit. The memory limitations for that operating system (not hard limits but set by the version):

    Starter: 8GB
    Home Basic: 8GB
    Home Premium: 16GB
    Professional: 192GB
    Enterprise: 192GB
    Ultimate: 192GB

    Good luck, sargan.
     
  4. whs

    whs Extraordinary Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,541
    Likes Received:
    106
    This is not a RAM question but a question of Address Space. 32bit has an address space of 4GB-1 and all components that have memory or need RAM have to be accomodated in that space.

    Even if you have e.g. a GPU with let's say 1GB of it's own memory, it will need the address space from the 4GBs in order to be able to address it's own memory. Then there are a few other system components that need address space or real RAM.

    Bottom line: typically a 32bit system with 4GB of RAM will give you 3.25GB usable. But if you have a bigger requirement for the GPU, it can be less.

    Here is an article that describes it pretty well: Maximum Memory in 32-bit Windows Vista : Windows Vista and Windows 7 Help
     
    2 people like this.
  5. Elmer

    Elmer Extraordinary Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    3,873
    Likes Received:
    284
    Nice post whs!
     
  6. Drew

    Drew Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2006
    Messages:
    3,575
    Likes Received:
    146
    "is that it with W7"

    'sargan',

    Hi. As the others have stated, it's not a matter of W7, it's a matter of 32-bit.

    Not meaning to open a can of worms, I will add that I (now & for a while) always recommend x64. This is not only in regard to RAM; there are other, additional vitures to 64 over 32. In the not too distance future 32-bit computing will be tailights-n-dust. 64 is the way of the future & in time we may well see 128.

    Cheers,
    Drew
     
    1 person likes this.
  7. whs

    whs Extraordinary Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,541
    Likes Received:
    106
    Thanks Elmer
     
  8. sargan

    sargan Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2012
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    I would have gone 64 bit route, but Windows compatability tool advised my best option was 32 bit.
    Its only a 32bit platform, so assume it ruled our due to that.
    I spills like too upgrade mob to 64 bit later in year.
     
  9. Drew

    Drew Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2006
    Messages:
    3,575
    Likes Received:
    146
    Well, yes, certainly, aren't going to put a 64-bit OS on a 32-bit hardware platform.
     
    1 person likes this.
  10. Elmer

    Elmer Extraordinary Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    3,873
    Likes Received:
    284
    Doh!! Yet again have to agree with Drew.

    If your system is only good for 32bit then stretching to 64bit is a definite no-no.

    Dealing with blue screens on here (and elsewhere) as of late, some folks seem to have dragged there pre-XP systems out, then wonder why 7 crashes. Know the limitations of your system and then exploit every ounce out of it. Don't ask it to do things it's not capable of doing. That makes for one (reasonably) happy bunny.
     
  11. Drew

    Drew Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2006
    Messages:
    3,575
    Likes Received:
    146
    Well, yeah, guess could be termed "a no-no"... it is just simply not possible to put 64-bit OS on 32-bit hardware.
     
  12. Drew

    Drew Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2006
    Messages:
    3,575
    Likes Received:
    146
    'sargan',

    "I still like to upgrade mob to 64 bit later in year."

    Also, need a 64-bit CPU w/ the M/B, by the way.

    Drew
     
  13. whs

    whs Extraordinary Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,541
    Likes Received:
    106
    That must be really old hardware you are talking about.
     
  14. Drew

    Drew Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2006
    Messages:
    3,575
    Likes Received:
    146
    True, don't see much of that anymore.
     
  15. sargan

    sargan Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2012
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    That is why I went for 32 bi it.
    Was just surprised, in Vista it reported 4GB, it its only on W7 it reported not using it all.
     
  16. whs

    whs Extraordinary Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,541
    Likes Received:
    106
    As far as that goes, there is no real difference between Vista and W7.
     
  17. sargan

    sargan Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2012
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    "really old"
    Well 2006, duo not that old
    Intel E6400 core 2 duo, with P65 chipset

    I may build up a new PC later in year.
     
  18. Drew

    Drew Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2006
    Messages:
    3,575
    Likes Received:
    146
    I believe the CPU you have (now) supports x64

    Drew
     
  19. sargan

    sargan Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2012
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    How could I check?
    .
    Would have thought a full 64 bit bus, processor etc., would have gone against the Dell way of
    Build h/w ... They don't build in unused capability.
     
  20. Drew

    Drew Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2006
    Messages:
    3,575
    Likes Received:
    146
    I did check...

    Just Bing Intel E6400 core 2 duo

    Cheers,
    Drew
     

Share This Page

Loading...