RAM Question

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Hardware' started by pseudocajun, Apr 15, 2010.

  1. pseudocajun

    pseudocajun New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have windows 7 64 Professional installed with 12 GB of RAM and I note the following:

    CPU-ID shows me with 12 GB of RAM (CPU-Z Validator 3.1)
    However, Window's System Info show Installed Memory (RAM) as 6.00 GB. I also notice that during boot-up, the screen indicates that there is also only 6 GB. Lastly, I ran the memory configurator from crucial which also shows only 6 GB of RAM!

    Any ideas????

    Many thanks in advance,
     
  2. Highwayman

    Highwayman Extraordinary Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    Messages:
    3,977
    Likes Received:
    112
    It's possible its a false positive due to badly written code in the bios, or a glitch in windows, long as cpu-z shows its there it's likely fine.
     
  3. Digerati

    Digerati Fantastic Member
    Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    2,069
    Likes Received:
    159
    If you only see 6 during the bootup, then I don't see this as being a Windows problem. What does it show in the BIOS setup menu?
     
  4. pseudocajun

    pseudocajun New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
  5. Highwayman

    Highwayman Extraordinary Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    Messages:
    3,977
    Likes Received:
    112
    If you have 3 slots of 2gigs then the max ram is only ever gonna be 6gig total, so CPUZ is the one reporting false reading
     
  6. pseudocajun

    pseudocajun New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Rebooted last night after a thunderstorm - and now Window's System Info and the Bios are both showing 8GB of RAM....

    BTW, I have 6 memory slots each with a 2 GB stick of RAM.
     
  7. Highwayman

    Highwayman Extraordinary Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    Messages:
    3,977
    Likes Received:
    112
    ah my bad, misread thought said 3x2's

    Have you tried flashing the BIOS to newest build? also occurs that prehaps not enough juice getting to the ram, maybe check the voltages are what they are supposed to be.
     
    #7 Highwayman, Apr 17, 2010
    Last edited: Apr 17, 2010
  8. Digerati

    Digerati Fantastic Member
    Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    2,069
    Likes Received:
    159
    Not a mobo. Not a motherboard. But a "Mobomotherboard"!!! :p

    According to your manual, your motherboard will support up to 24Gb so that's not the problem. What might be a problem though is your specific model of RAM is not listed on the QVL.

    Also in your manual in paragraph 2.4.2 on page 2.13, it has this curious statement:

    I don't know what that is saying, and Google is not helping me sort it out - yet. But it sounds like it will not work in dual (or triple) channel mode if using DDR3-1600. :confused: It should still see all the RAM, however, just not take advantage of the performance gains dual and triple offer - which would not be cool, IMO - though I am not sure it would be noticeable.

    You might check your BIOS version too. There seems to have been many updates for that board - 3 already in 2010. But version 0704 from November 2009 is reported to "improve memory compatibility".
     
  9. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,810
    Likes Received:
    1,563
    Either that or you may have a bad stick. See what Bios updates you have, or need and if it cures your solution. If not then it might be worth running memtest but we'll cross that bridge when we come to it..
     
  10. pseudocajun

    pseudocajun New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    ha ha, sorry about the 'mobomotherboard'!!!

    I currently have BIOS 0610.

    Question, I haven't flashed a bios in a while; if I flash the very lastest version I assume that it is cumulative and would have all previous updates, correct?
     
  11. Highwayman

    Highwayman Extraordinary Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    Messages:
    3,977
    Likes Received:
    112
    yes all bios updates are inclusive of previous ones fixes
     

Share This Page

Loading...