ram shown in system properties

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Hardware' started by gary43, Oct 23, 2009.

  1. gary43

    gary43 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    i have 1 gb of ram installed.
    in system properties it shows as 5gb (1 gb useable) what does this mean?
     
  2. tblount

    tblount New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,537
    Likes Received:
    64
    I would have to guess that it means you have found a bug. .... or you have ram on a video card or it thinks it found ram somewher else. probably something in your bios you can change or fix with a new flash. I've never read of anyone else noticing extra memory reported.... maybe you have a ramdrive setup ?
     
  3. gary43

    gary43 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    no, no ram drive or usb being used as ready boast.
    it just shows as i have posted?
    have installed win7 on couple of other machines and shows correct
     
  4. tblount

    tblount New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,537
    Likes Received:
    64

    Apparently it's not causing a problem.. In the words of John Lennon: "let it be."
     
  5. tjdavid21444

    tjdavid21444 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Similar, but opposite, problem with RAM displayed

    I am having a problem similar to the one in this thread, however mine is the opposite situation. The property page says 4.00GB installed and 2.87GB usable. I am running 64-bit Windows 7 Home Premium on 64-bit hardware, with 4GB RAM installed and a Intel Core 2 Duo CPU (2.53/2.53). Property sheet attached. Any thoughts?
     
    #5 tjdavid21444, Oct 26, 2009
    Last edited: Oct 26, 2009
  6. tblount

    tblount New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,537
    Likes Received:
    64

    Probably something in the bios needs to tweak because windows 7 uses features in a processor to run much more efficiently and take advantage of new technology. I had to flash my bios so that Win 7 could use the multi-thread technology more efficiently. I wish I knew if that Phonix bios that boots window 7 in 10 seconds ... would work on my mother board. I hate to wate a full 58 seconds for Windows to reboot. I could have given at least two people incorrect advice in that time.. haha
     
  7. tjdavid21444

    tjdavid21444 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    It's a home built

    Like you, I am inclined to believe it's something other than the OS causing this. It's a home built PC. Someone from Microsoft (free forum) replied suggesting I check the BIOS to see if there are any settings in there which allow/restrict OS use of full memory. It's worth a shot. But the other disturbing thing about dealing with microsoft (I know, there's plenty) is that their support site, which checks for eligibility for a limited number of free incident reports, is telling me that the OS isn't activated. As you can clearly see from my screencap, it is. I blanked out the product ID on the image, as well as the machine names, to protect myself.
    Thank you for your reply.
    Tim
     
  8. tblount

    tblount New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,537
    Likes Received:
    64
    ACTIVE? Just doesn't make any sense.... why would Microsoft limit your memory during any "evaluation" period? Isn't that like a car dealer having you test drive a car that has the high gear disabled? If the car only could get up to 30 .. you would not buy it.

    Is there still a way to display the memory check when a computer starts? I haven't checked in years but I remember all computers went through a visible memory check at bootup. They probably still do ... but just don't display the screen.

    Poke around in your bios menu and try some different memory related settings.. you can always change it back to factory default... in fact, this is the first think I would do... clear my cmos or change to factory default settings in the bios menu. Reboot and see it it still reports incorrect memory.
     
  9. tjdavid21444

    tjdavid21444 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Not saying the activation has anything to do with the memory

    I may have confused you on this one. I didn't mean to imply that the activation status had anything to do with the memory issue. What I was saying was that I was trying to get free assistance from Microsoft's support site, and they have you fill out a form to verify whether you qualify for a free incident. The form includes the Product ID from that page I sent you. When I filled out their form and submitted it, the message came back that I did not qualify for free support until I activated the product, which I already had.

    Sorry for the confusion.
     
  10. tblount

    tblount New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,537
    Likes Received:
    64
    I've always found my time was better spend with Google and reading message forums and sometimes Microsoft docs.. but Microsoft is seldom help because if they actually KNEW a fix for a problem they would implement it rather than trying to teach the world some kind of hack work-around.

    I fear you have jumped through all these hoops only to reach a part time college student who will tell you to get a new computer.
     
  11. tjdavid21444

    tjdavid21444 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sad. But. True.

    Too true, too true.
     
  12. epk1950

    epk1950 Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2009
    Messages:
    524
    Likes Received:
    9
    Gary & TJ what exactly are you guys running as a PC all in full specs, compare each others, find the problem if it is hardware issue.
    Processor:
    RAM:
    Motherboard:
     
  13. tjdavid21444

    tjdavid21444 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Not sure I am clear on your wording

    I don't mean to be insensitive here, but EPK, I don't understand the wording of your statement/question. Perhaps some punctuation would help it a bit.

    In any case, I have taken photos of screens within the BIOS setup. One of them shows:

    Total: 4096MB
    Appropriated: 1152 MB
    Available: 2944 MB

    Internal Video is set to disabled, so I don't know what the "Appropriated" number means. Appropriated by what?
    I have attached the 2 screen pictures.

    Thanks,

    Tim
     
  14. epk1950

    epk1950 Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2009
    Messages:
    524
    Likes Received:
    9
    Ok. seems to be for the two of you, having the similar problem,
    Post the model & make of your Motherboard & Memory.
    TJ, compare Your hardware with Gary's"see when he will reply with his", see if you 2 have the same motherboard. etc. "compare".
     
  15. tjdavid21444

    tjdavid21444 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks

    I understand what you mean now. The thing is, gary's original problem is that he his Windows 7 is seeing more memory installed than he really has. He only has 1 GB installed, and his Windows 7 says 5 installed, 1 usable. Mine shows 4 installed (which is correct) but only 2.87 usable. You can see from the pics of my BIOS that something is "appropriating" about 1.2 GB of the installed memory, but I can't figure out what it is.
     
  16. epk1950

    epk1950 Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2009
    Messages:
    524
    Likes Received:
    9
    TJ, Found a article that this guys is Having the same issue but here it is bud, Maybe or not a solution but someone else that is experiencing the same issue?

    Problem.
    [H]ard|OCP - Need Some Help
    Solution Maybe that might shed some light in some way? or give a general idea what might be needed as I dunno if you have an after market cooler installed etc.
    http://www.hardocp.com/news/2009/10/26/tight_cooling_may_limit_ram

    edit:
    I wondering if you have tried shutting down, kill power by the PSU switch, pull the PSU power plug from psu, pulled the cmos battery out, then the memory "remember which stick went where", reset the cmos for 30 secs to a minutes with the cmos jumper, put cmos jumper back into position, install the cmos battery, install the memory sticks opposite of how they came out, plug her back in, flip the psu switch on, boot her up and see?
     
    #16 epk1950, Oct 27, 2009
    Last edited: Oct 27, 2009
  17. finurlix

    finurlix New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have had the exact same problem since day one using Vista / Win 7 RC / Win 7 Pro. 4GB installed, 2.87 usable.
    Today (thanks to the sevenforums) I finally found an answer.


    Seems my problem is this part: "Note When the physical RAM that is installed on a computer equals the address space that is supported by the chipset, the total system memory that is available to the operating system is always less than the physical RAM that is installed"

    Seems I have to upgrade my motherboard. :(


    http://support.microsoft.com/kb/929605
     
    #17 finurlix, Oct 28, 2009
    Last edited: Oct 28, 2009
  18. gary43

    gary43 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    hope this has answered some questions.
    but think my original question was hijacked !....lol
    my issue was that i have 1GB ram installed but it shows as in screen shot. (5GB RAM/1GB USABLE)
    think its just picking some other info from bios up?
    as installed on several machines now and had this also on another machine.
    its not a problem at all, was just curious.
     

Share This Page

Loading...