Reinstall Win 7 x64 Pro and Reformat RAID1

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Installation' started by vinhcit, Mar 15, 2010.

  1. vinhcit

    vinhcit New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    I'm currently have 1 SSD for OS and 2 HDD in RAID1 for data, all connnected to the same Intel controller on my EVGA X58 3x SLI motherboard. I'm planning to re-install Windows 7 x64 Pro on the SSD. While doing this, I would also like to reformat the 2 RAIDed HDD's. What are the steps that I need in order to reformat the RAID1?

    My SATA mode is set to AHCI at the moment. If I set the SATA mode to RAID and I boot to Windows, I'll get BSOD after the Windows logo screen. I'm not having Intel Matrix Storage Manager installed. The last time I did so on my current OS (also Win 7 x64 Pro), I got some weird chkdsk error, in which I was given thousands of "Replacing invalid security id with default id ..." for files on the RAIDed drive.

    I'm planning to reuse the same 2 HDD's for RAID1 after the reinstallation. I've already copied the current data on the RAIDed disks to some external USB source.

    Please be specific, if possible, when you reply as I'm quite new . Methods that don't involve physically removing any drive are preferred.

    Thank you.
     
    #1 vinhcit, Mar 15, 2010
    Last edited: Mar 15, 2010
  2. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,796
    Likes Received:
    1,563
    Normally reformatting a RAID array is pretty much the same as reformatting a normal drive.. Change the 'Boot order' so DVD/CD is first and then reboot. Watch for the 'press any key to boot from CD' and your good to go. Depending on the motherboard and the RAID chip used will depend on whether you'll need to load up a driver during install. Win 7 does carry some RAID drivers but not all so when you get to the install options you may or may not have to load up a driver. If the drives are seen straight away then no problem, just install as normal. If they are not then the driver will be needed.
    You mentioned about a blue screen after trying to previously install the RAID, were the drivers used the latest versions? Also is your system Bios the latest version?
     
  3. vinhcit

    vinhcit New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Kemical, thanks for replying!

    May be I'm misunderstanding you but it seems you're advising me on how to install Windows 7 on the RAID1 configuration? I'm not reinstalling the OS on the RAID1, but on the SSD instead. I've run into some issue with Windows 7 permission for my data on the RAID1 drive so I just want to reformat it to make the issue go away. Should I do this with Disk Management (i.e., 'delete volume' and then 'new volume')? Or should I use something else? Please be specific, if you can. Also let me know if the steps are to be carried out before, during, or after the reinstallation of the OS on the SSD.

    Also, which mode (IDE, RAID, or AHCI) do you recommend prior to reinstallation?

    I think my Intel ICH10 Family 6 Port SATA AHCI is up-to-date, as reported after I tried Driver Update in Device Manager. My BIOS is up-to-date. Updated earlier this month. The last time I installed Win 7 on the SSD while the RAID1 had already been setup, I was not asked for any driver.
     
  4. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,796
    Likes Received:
    1,563
    Sorry it was a little late when I replied hence the mistake.
    If you still want to use the RAID array then you'll need to keep the mode in 'RAID', also this array could in fact be formatted by 'Disk mangement'.
    You'll then need to change the bios setting which tells the pc which HDD has 'Boot priority', either the array or the SSD. This is different to boot order and as I'm unfamiliar with your bios it make take some hunting but I guess it should be around the same area as the boot order.
    As long as your happy the pc will access the SSD first you can then go ahead and change the 'Boot order' so you can boot from disk and install the os on the drive required.
    I hope this helps you further and please let me know how you get on..
     
    #4 kemical, Mar 16, 2010
    Last edited: Mar 16, 2010

Share This Page

Loading...