Remote Desktop Problem

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Help and Support' started by variskarhu, Jan 12, 2010.

  1. variskarhu

    variskarhu New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,
    i have this little problem with remote desktop.
    http://img340.imageshack.us/img340/8...oteongelma.jpg
    check out that picture attached. As you can see there are two "System Properties" side by side left one is mine (language is finnish) and right one is copied from "how to set up remote desktop." Every single "how to set up remote desktop" guide looks like that and i have no idea why my system properties doesnt look the same. Do i need somekind of program or something to make it work? (I have windows 7 home edition)
     
  2. Trouble

    Trouble Noob Whisperer

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    13,845
    Likes Received:
    833
    Your versions of Windows 7 does not support hosting remote desktop sessions. In order to do that, you would need Windows 7 Professional, Enterprise or Ultimate. I believe you can still use the client piece to connect to other machines that are capable of hosting remote desktop sessions, but your machine cannot be the host.
    Hope this helps
    Randy
     
  3. variskarhu

    variskarhu New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah it helped alot thanks so much. But now im pretty sad coz i bought stupid home edition...
     
  4. Trouble

    Trouble Noob Whisperer

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    13,845
    Likes Received:
    833
  5. variskarhu

    variskarhu New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well otherwise those programs would be good but im trying to get my htc hd 2 desktop remote working. So i cant use any of those programs. Thanks anyway. =)
     

Share This Page

Loading...