Remote Desktop Problems - Can't log back in after using RDP

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Help and Support' started by ridergroov1, May 31, 2009.

  1. ridergroov1

    ridergroov1 New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi folks. I'm trying to see if anyone else is having problems with remote desktop. A lot of the times it works fine but sometimes after I RDP into windows 7 then try to go back I get kicked out instantly and see a little message saying "Device attached to the system has malfunctioned". It only flashes for an instant then goes away. If I try to go to the computer itself and log back in after this happens, it acts like it is going to login then goes right back to the password screen. I have to reboot every time this happens. Ideas? Thanks.
     
  2. pgessford

    pgessford New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm experiencing the same thing. Quickly flickers the "a Device has malfunctioned" and then remote desktop abruptly closes. You can't login at the console either as you say. A reboot is the only thing that gets it working correctly. This doesn't always happen though. Once or twice a day.
     
  3. kevin from Chi-town

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    714
    Likes Received:
    8
    are you using the "less secure" or the "more secure" settings for RDP? Maybe this is a network authentication issue
     
  4. ridergroov1

    ridergroov1 New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm glad that it's not just me. Well, you know what I mean. Seems like a pretty large oversight on MS part. That's a pretty big problem I'd say. I thought it was because I was using a nonstandard port but it has happened since I changed back to standard as well. I'm using the lowest form of remote authentication. No network authentication.

    To: Microsoft
    From: Logged out users


    Microsoft,

    Please fix this.

    Regards,

    Locked out user.
     
  5. pgessford

    pgessford New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm using Less Secure

    Allow connections from computers running any version of Remote Desktop (less secure)

    I don't know if this happened at the same time I started using an 8 GB flash drive and enabled ReadyBoost for that device. Probably just a coincidence. You didn't do anything simliar, correct ridergroov1?
     
  6. ridergroov1

    ridergroov1 New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Negative. No readyboost here.
     

Share This Page

Loading...