Windows 7 Resident evil 5 on windows 7 ( Problem )

Discussion in 'Windows Games' started by MIXAS, Sep 15, 2009.

  1. MIXAS

    MIXAS New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello. I have problem with the game on windows 7. I install the game everythink is good. Then i trying to star the game on directx 9 or directx 10 I get error. Then i trying to star game on 9 directx get error this E_INVALIDARG : XLiveInitialize then i trying to star in directx 10 I get error this ERR03 : Failf to initialize Directx 10. Why ? whats is the problem ? I have windows 7 32bit. I install new directx, new video drivers, update Xlive, and i can't play resident evil 5. Can anybody help ? Big thanks.
     
  2. Highwayman

    Highwayman Extraordinary Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    Messages:
    3,977
    Likes Received:
    112
    Run fine on my rig, so must be some software settings or driver issues
     
  3. MIXAS

    MIXAS New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    But i install new video drivers, new xlive, new sound drivers, new directx. And did not work :frown:
     
  4. Highwayman

    Highwayman Extraordinary Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    Messages:
    3,977
    Likes Received:
    112
    post all your specs please, it may help
     
  5. MIXAS

    MIXAS New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    My pc Quad-Core 9500, 4 Gb Ram, Nvidia 9800 GTX +, Audigy sound blaster. Windows 7 32bit. Build 7260.
     
  6. Highwayman

    Highwayman Extraordinary Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    Messages:
    3,977
    Likes Received:
    112

    My first thought would be the build number of your windows, mines running 7600, so thats one thing to think on...seondly why run 32bit os with that 64bit rig...simply doesnt make any sense, don' let the LUDDITES tell you 32bit is more stable or faster....it's utter lies.
     
  7. MIXAS

    MIXAS New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    You think i need windows 7 64bit ? and 7600 build ? to run the game ? ;)
     
  8. Highwayman

    Highwayman Extraordinary Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    Messages:
    3,977
    Likes Received:
    112
    well I'd certainly use 64bit to get the most of the specs you have....since you get capped at 3gig ram and handicapped cpu performance without it
     
  9. MIXAS

    MIXAS New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hmm.. okey. Thanks for the help. I will try windows 7 64bit.
     
  10. Highwayman

    Highwayman Extraordinary Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    Messages:
    3,977
    Likes Received:
    112
    btw have you tried using creative's free "ALchemy" tool, adds eax support back in for vista/win7 games since both OS no longer support dxsound in favour of openAL.
     
  11. rjahjay

    rjahjay New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi, i have same problem.. have you resolved it already? thanks..
     
  12. WarrLordd

    WarrLordd New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    I would agree also you should update your windows to a 64 bit verison os.... I have this game and it works both directx version 9,10 on a 64bit os ... Also even tho windows helps updates your drivers still check on the OEM for updated drivers.
     
  13. dragos

    dragos New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have another problem with my Resident Evil 5, I can't see in motion videos in the game, the screen goes all back, the only thing is coming out is the sound...

    I have:
    Windows 7 64bits Professional12Gb Ram DDR3
    I7 Processor
    ATI Radeon HD 5870 1Gb


    Game Options all in high screen resolution is in 1920x1200
    someone have the same problem our know how to fix it?

    thks for your help
     
  14. Timelog

    Timelog New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    2
    Do you have the latest srivers installed for your graphics card? and try to install direct x 9.0c.
     
  15. dragos

    dragos New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have the latest graphic driver and I use Direct X 10
     
  16. WarrLordd

    WarrLordd New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    1920x1200 seems as a very high resolution even tho it should not matter.. But here are my thoughts ... Updating drivers which should help..

    Ati Graphics Card. I have one of these on my laptop. Everything is updated ...ect But when running some games i get issues.. Such as Street Fighter 4 .. The game loads but not properly. I only get the background and music. No text as in Menu/Selection/Character Selection. Also if i start a game i see nothing but the background. So therefore it must be something with ATI needing to update for windows 7.

    Nvidia .. Same specs different card. Eveything runs in order..

    Am currently running a Geforce,9600, 1Gb and thus so far these are the list of games am running.

    Warcraft 111 (Dota)
    World of Warcraft
    Assassin's Creed
    Mini Ninja
    Cabal Online
    Heroes of Newerth
    Need for Speed Shift
    Left 4 Dead
    Call of Duty 4 - ( only issue i have is you need headphones/speaker to play ) (Error)
    Call of Duty Modern Warefare 2 - ( only issue i have is you need headphones/speaker to play ) (Error)
    Resident Evil 5
    Fifa 10
    Grand Thef Auto 4
    Grid
    Street Fighter 4


    All these games runs sweet mostly all on the highest in game graphics resolution

    Check the OEM website of the graphics card and see if you can get help on this...

     
  17. Timelog

    Timelog New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    2
    you might still try installing the latest direct x 9.0c, it will look if there are files that are missing or maybe still can be updated, and it might really help. The thing is, direct x 10 and 11 are different from 9.0c so they use some different files also, maybe your game uses other files that aren't native for dx10 or 11.
     

Share This Page

Loading...