Robocopy / view backed up files on external drive

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Help and Support' started by andysdad, May 18, 2012.

  1. andysdad

    andysdad New Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Started using robocopy to do my backups. In my command lines, i can specify directories on a external drive to backup to.Some directories show up and i see everything. My most important directory " my documents" DOESNT SHOW UP. I have confirmed a backup is occuring, via log file and properties on the backup folder. I edited it down to a backup of only that folder. Log file shows good, external drive shows the "backup" root directory and properties ( size, number of files) match log file. Open up the backup folder, NOTHING LISTED. I have to run the script as adminstrator , my user is admin also, but if i run it as myself, it cant access the folder. I think im dealing with a rights issue, i have edited security on the external drive, even reformatted it , still nothing shows up:-#
     
  2. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,838
    Likes Received:
    1,568
  3. Saltgrass

    Saltgrass Excellent Member
    Microsoft Community Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    15,157
    Likes Received:
    393
    I had a situation the other day where I could not see the files in a folder on my primary drive when I looked for them through Documents. I could see them if I went to the Users folders directly.

    It seems changing the way the files were shown, large icon, small, details, etc. corrected the situation and I could see them from the Documents folder also.

    If that has no effect, you might try starting Windows Explorer is Admin mode to see if it makes a difference.
     
  4. Veegertx

    Veegertx Honorable Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    444
    Likes Received:
    19
    Perhaps if you don't copy the attributes just data and timestamp
    cd /d %~dp0
    robocopy %userprofile%\Documents /MIR %~dp0\Documents /E /COPY:DT /PURGE /R:1 /W:5
    thats COPY colon DT can't get this to go advanced with maxthon
     
    #4 Veegertx, May 18, 2012
    Last edited: May 18, 2012
  5. andysdad

    andysdad New Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    good idea, same results
     
  6. Veegertx

    Veegertx Honorable Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    444
    Likes Received:
    19
    works for me but I run with UAC off
     

Share This Page

Loading...