Router Problems

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Help and Support' started by YMJ101, Jun 30, 2012.

  1. YMJ101

    YMJ101 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, I'm new to computers so please keep your answers simple and step-to-step if possible. I have a new router that when I plug it up to my computer, it says,"Unidentified Network, No Internet Access". However, I can still get online with my iPod. Any Suggestions?
     
  2. Trouble

    Trouble Noob Whisperer

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    13,845
    Likes Received:
    833
    Hello and welcome to the forum.
    Some more information would be helpful.
    You say you have a new router. What is the Manufacturer's Name, Model Name, Model Number, Revision Number for the firmware it is running?
    What else is present on your network? Do you have an additional device provided by your ISP? Who is your Internet Service Provider?
    Do you have any other network appliances (another router that is connected to the same network)?
    How are you attempting to connect your computer to this router (wired or wireless)?
    Regards
    Randy
     
  3. YMJ101

    YMJ101 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Randy,
    It is a Netgear N300 WNR2000 v3.
    The only thing present is my desktop. No, I do not have any additional services from my ISP. No, I do not have any other network appliances. I am attempting to connect to it with a wired connection. Thanks in advance.
     
  4. Trouble

    Trouble Noob Whisperer

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    13,845
    Likes Received:
    833
    Wasn't asking about additional services, was asking if you had a device provided by your ISP (who is it) that most people call a modem, which I will assume you do as this doesn't look like a product that would work without one.
    Open a command prompt and type
    ipconfig /all > desktop\ipconfig.txt
    That will place a file on your desktop called ipconfig.txt. Attach that to your next post, by clicking reply, then go advanced and use the paperclip icon to add file, browse and upload.
    Additionally
    type
    ncpa.cpl
    into the search or run dialog box and hit enter
    select then right click on your network adapter (usually local area connection) and choose properties
    in the properties dialog box uncheck Internet Protocol Version 6
    the select Internet Protocol Version 4 and click the properties button underneath it.
    Make sure both radio buttons in both frames of the resultant dialog box are set to "Obtain.................. automatically"
    OK your way back out of there and type
    services.msc
    into the search or run dialog box and hit enter
    scroll and confirm that both
    DHCP Client and DNS Client services are both started, running and the startup type is set to automatic. (just double click them to examine the startup type.)
     
  5. Ilijaj

    Ilijaj New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi. I have problem with "no internet access" and "no internet network" I try something what i found on internet bu nothig. Can someone help my please?????
     
  6. YMJ101

    YMJ101 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry, I can't seem to find the document. :( . I did everything you told me to do in the second part though.
     

Share This Page

Loading...