"Run as Administrator" in Properties not recognized;Why still UAC prompt?

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Help and Support' started by pstein, Sep 27, 2010.

  1. pstein

    pstein Honorable Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    0
    I enabled the checkbox in the properties->Compatibility tab of a certain *.exe

    Privilege level:
    Run this program as an administrator=yes

    The check in the checkbox is accepted.
    I click "apply" and close the properties.

    However when double click afterwards on such an *.exe in WinExplorer the UAC prompt re-appears again.

    How can I permanently get rid of this UAC prompt dialog for certain (not all) programs?

    Peter
     
  2. MikeHawthorne

    MikeHawthorne Essential Member
    Microsoft Community Contributor

    Joined:
    May 25, 2009
    Messages:
    6,052
    Likes Received:
    303
    Hi

    I think this may help with your problem.

    Windows 7 has it's own ideas about what logged in as administrator means.
    If you really want to do something as an Admin. you have to go through this process.


    How to Enable the Administrator Account

    1. Open the command prompt with elevated privileges.

    Do this by clicking the Start orb, All Programs, Accessories, right-click Command Prompt and then select Run as administrator.

    2. Type: net user administrator /active:yes and then press Enter.

    You will now have two login options your usual one and Administrator.

    To get back to not having this option, do the whole thing again and type in...

    net user administrator /active:no

    Mike
     
    #2 MikeHawthorne, Sep 27, 2010
    Last edited: Sep 27, 2010
  3. pstein

    pstein Honorable Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok, thank you.

    But this is an uncomfortable solution.
    I cannot imagine that there is no official shorter+smarter way.
    Peter
     
  4. MikeHawthorne

    MikeHawthorne Essential Member
    Microsoft Community Contributor

    Joined:
    May 25, 2009
    Messages:
    6,052
    Likes Received:
    303
    Hi

    Sorry, I didn't really understand your question.

    I don't know how to do that for individual programs.

    You can do it for all programs with the security level slider, but as you said clicking the run as administrator check box seems to have no effect on the UAC.

    Mike
     

Share This Page

Loading...