Security Essentials will not uninstall

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Software' started by KCav, Feb 24, 2012.

  1. KCav

    KCav Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    0
    I want to remove Microsoft Security Essentials from my notebook. I went to Control Panel > Programs and Features > right clicked on Microsft Security Essentials and poped-up said Uninstall. I clicked on Uninstall and it said, "An error has prevented Microsoft Security Essentials Startup Wizard from completing successfully." :eek:

    What should I do to uninstall MS Security Essentials?
     
  2. bassfisher6522

    bassfisher6522 Essential Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Messages:
    4,878
    Likes Received:
    317
    This sounds counter intuitive but a re-install then an un-install of said software.
     
  3. Drew

    Drew Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2006
    Messages:
    3,575
    Likes Received:
    146
    Just curious... why the desired removal?
     
  4. KCav

    KCav Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'll try it.

    Ken
     
  5. KCav

    KCav Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    0
    I need to repair Windows and thought by removing MSE problems would be solved. Those that are still there will need attention, and then I will reinstall MSE.
     
  6. Drew

    Drew Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2006
    Messages:
    3,575
    Likes Received:
    146
    Ummm, ok. Bit rare to have problems caused by MSE but, thanks for explaining.
     
  7. catilley1092

    catilley1092 Extraordinary Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2010
    Messages:
    1,034
    Likes Received:
    46
    I'm with you on that, Drew. Although I only run MSE within XP Mode, it's a very computer friendly AV. Works fine with XP, Vista & Win 7. No BSOD's, except one, back in 2010, when I participated in the Beta Test for MSE 2.0, hosted by MS Connect. Being that is was a beta, and was just released, I was expecting bugs anyway.

    However, when I Beta Tested MSE 4.0, all was fine. That's what I run within my 2 XP Mode installs.

    As to removal of MSE, Revo Uninstaller did a great job. After a reboot, and a swipe with CCleaner, MSE was gone.

    Cat
     
  8. KCav

    KCav Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    0
    When I tried to install MSE it said "Already installed."
     
  9. KCav

    KCav Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    0
    OK, will try to remove MSE with Revco Uninstaller and then run CCleaner.
     
  10. Drew

    Drew Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2006
    Messages:
    3,575
    Likes Received:
    146
    When it said Already Installed did it show on the Programs & Features list?
     
  11. KCav

    KCav Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    0
    I finally succeeded in uninstalling MSE. I down loaded MS Fixit and clicked run. No indication of what was happening was visible. Later when I went to Control Panel > Programs and Settings, and clicked on Uninstall MSE, uninstall worked, MSE was removed from my system.
    .
     
  12. Drew

    Drew Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2006
    Messages:
    3,575
    Likes Received:
    146
    Seems it's called Fix-it for some good reason...
     
    1 person likes this.
  13. KCav

    KCav Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    0
    After removing MSE system problems continued (problems began after I created a sperate User account). I reinstalled MSE from the Administrators account; placed shortcuts to Start Menu in C:/ProgramData/Microsft/Windows/Start Menu. I can run MSE when logged in as either User or Administrator. After running MSE I found stuff in C:/ProgramData/Microsoft/microsoft antimalware. Does MSE use any other account to store its configuration, logs, quarentine, etc.
     
  14. Drew

    Drew Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2006
    Messages:
    3,575
    Likes Received:
    146
    Ok, Ken, what "problems" are you trying or wanting to address? You haven't really stated what those are. I don't get why you are trying to dig deeply into MSE folders, files, logs, etc. Seems it's now established that the cause is not MSE... I can likely advise how to tackle the "problems" usefully but, 1st, what are they??

    Regards,
    Drew
     
  15. catilley1092

    catilley1092 Extraordinary Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2010
    Messages:
    1,034
    Likes Received:
    46
    It got my DVD-ROM going again. Somehow, the registry values got screwed up, the Fix-It-Center got it going again. This was back when the program was in Beta.

    Cat
     
  16. Drew

    Drew Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2006
    Messages:
    3,575
    Likes Received:
    146
    Indeed, it's a fine & handy 'tool'. Good for IT Pros & End Users, both. Often 1 of those good '1st things to try' when something seems amiss.

    Drew
     
    #16 Drew, Feb 27, 2012
    Last edited: Feb 28, 2012
  17. KCav

    KCav Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    0
    When I click on IE a pop-up window appears. In the window it asks me to configure the Add-on Search engine. If I click the Close button the windows closes and I can proceed to browse. In Days of Ole, when I clicked the IE icon my homepage appeared. Now I have to log into my Google account, select the item that says Products, scroll until I find iGoogle and click on it. Then my homepage appears. If I reset the IE homepage setting the next time I enter IE my homepage will appear and the only problem I have is I need to close the pop-up window.

    I'm not certain, but I feel my Registry became corrupt as a result of changes made to settings in Windows that affect where Program Data is stored and User rights to access the information. I have two User accounts: KCAV is system administrator, and MLMH is a member of the User group. Here are some questions I have:

    1. When I click on C:/Users MLMH and Administrator/AVS are displayed. Why not MLMH and KCAV?
    2. Kcav uses IE, iGoogle, same as MLMH, but each have different settings. What folders are the settings stored in?
    3. If I went to the Command line and typed Regedit where should I look to find KCAV's permissions to use these programs.
     
    #17 KCav, Feb 27, 2012
    Last edited: Feb 27, 2012
  18. Drew

    Drew Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2006
    Messages:
    3,575
    Likes Received:
    146
    I sent you a message, Ken, earlier today. Trying to visualize what you're describing.

    What "settings" are you after?
     

Share This Page

Loading...