Server Admin Tools

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Help and Support' started by sardog12, Jan 12, 2009.

  1. sardog12

    sardog12 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have just finished configuring W7 to join the domain and am in the process of installing software and configuring it. I am having difficulty installing AD tools to remotely administer our domain. I cannot install the Vista Remote Server Admin Tools. I get an error that "The update is not applicable to your computer." I can install the XP Adminpak and some of the applications work but others do not. It appears that any of the apps that would work with AD do not (i.e. ADUC, GPM) but the others that aren't necessarily AD apps do (i.e. DHCP, DNS). Has anyone else seen this?
     
  2. de Silentio

    de Silentio New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    2
    Apparently, they are not releasing the RSAT for the beta at this time. RSAT is only in private beta testing.

    If it's like Vista, we won't see them until SP1.
     
  3. sardog12

    sardog12 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
  4. L7Tech

    L7Tech New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Remote Desktops Snapin

    Great find!
    By any chance do you know how to get the Remote Desktops Snapin for Windows 7?
    It works on 2008 and can be downloaded for XP. I desperately need it for 7
     
  5. dlock2026

    dlock2026 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    wow

    im ruinng on

    p4 ht prosessor
    517mb ram
    fx5500 agp
    80gb harddrive

    and windows 7 is running mint cant believe how good it is

    im defo gonna switch-over from xp , after more testing !

    however for u people with a slow windows 7 i recommend AUSLOGICS google it!

    im mean 7 was fast before i installed auslogics but wow

    let me know what you guys what specs you have and how good your performance is

    is in the start menu

    its in the startmenu
     
    #5 dlock2026, Jan 14, 2009
    Last edited: Jan 14, 2009

Share This Page

Loading...