"services.msc" not available any more?

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Help and Support' started by pstein, Mar 25, 2013.

  1. pstein

    pstein Honorable Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    0
    In the past I typed

    services.msc

    in the run entry field to access directly the Servcies dialog.

    Now I wanted to use it again (under WIndows 7).
    Unfortunately it cannot be found by Win7.

    Did the name changed?

    Yes, it is still accessible through

    Control Panel-->Administrative tools

    but I want to access it directly through "run" entry field.

    Is it possible somehow?
     
  2. MikeHawthorne

    MikeHawthorne Essential Member
    Microsoft Community Contributor

    Joined:
    May 25, 2009
    Messages:
    6,045
    Likes Received:
    300
    Hi

    I'm running Windows 8 and I can still access services by typing services.msc in the run window on my computer.
    It still works on my wife's Windows 7 laptop too.

    Mike
     
  3. Saltgrass

    Saltgrass Excellent Member
    Microsoft Community Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    15,157
    Likes Received:
    393
    When you type services in the Start Menu search box, what comes up for services. I show a Services with the gears next to it and a services.exe .. of course you would pick the one with the gears.

    You might try putting the entire path in the Run box C:\Windows\System32\services.msc to see what happens.
     
  4. MikeHawthorne

    MikeHawthorne Essential Member
    Microsoft Community Contributor

    Joined:
    May 25, 2009
    Messages:
    6,045
    Likes Received:
    300
    Hi

    Run Window.JPG

    This is what I get, when I type either just Services.msc or the whole address.

    Services.JPG

    Same on the other computer too.

    Mike
     
  5. MikeHawthorne

    MikeHawthorne Essential Member
    Microsoft Community Contributor

    Joined:
    May 25, 2009
    Messages:
    6,045
    Likes Received:
    300
    Hi

    Try running sfc /scannow from the command prompt as administrator and see if that helps.
    Sounds like something got messed up someplace.

    Mike
     
  6. BIGBEARJEDI

    BIGBEARJEDI Honorable Member
    Premium Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2013
    Messages:
    1,778
    Likes Received:
    214
    works on my Vista SP2 dell as well...

    BIGBEARJEDI
     
  7. pstein

    pstein Honorable Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    0
    Interesting: On another Win7 computer it works fine.

    So this must be a mis-configuration of that special computer. Maybe it was a side-effect of an "optimization" tool in the past.
    When I type "services" in the run command entry field then all files from the "Favorites" dir tree appear like
    "WebServices Tutorial" or "Development services",....

    Maybe the base directory where run command searches for appropriate commands switched in REGISTRY from

    C:\Windows\ resp. C:\Program files

    to

    C:\Users

    Is there an ENVIRONMENT variable in Registry (like MY DOCUMENTS) which represents the root/base node for run command searches?

    Peter
     

Share This Page

Loading...