Slow loading Desktp/Icons/Start Menu Icons

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Help and Support' started by Gil80, Feb 9, 2010.

  1. Gil80

    Gil80 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2009
    Messages:
    207
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi.
    I've just finished doing a repair install for my windows 7.

    Since then, I encounter these issues: Slow loading Desktp/Icons/Start Menu Icons

    Can anyone help me fix it?

    Thanks in advance

    Gil.
     
  2. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    Why did you have to do the repair in the first place?

    Were you getting blue screens, error massages, etc.

    Was this a "clean" install or an upgrade.
     
  3. Gil80

    Gil80 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2009
    Messages:
    207
    Likes Received:
    0
    I posted in this forum last week (http://windows7forums.com/windows-7-support/36050-need-help-windows-back-up.html#post133866),
    that I encountered a problem with backing-up windows, and admin rights issues when I'm trying to save files into regular folders (all the screenshots in the link above).
    Also, after I ran the sfc /scannow command, some nice dude told me that there's a problem that this command can't fix and I should do repair install.
    Anyway, I did repair install (using upgrade).
    I didn't check to see if the problems went away yet.
     
  4. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    Most all of us agree that a "clean" install is the only way to go.An upgrade leaves useless files on your system and can cause conflicts (which you are seeing now)

    Copy all your important Documents, Pictures, Music, Videos,etc to a flash drive,

    Be aware, you will have to re-install all your 3rd party applications.
     
  5. Gil80

    Gil80 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2009
    Messages:
    207
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well, I'm sure that upgrade isn't all that bad. I don't want to reinstall. but I do know that there must be a fix to this problem.
     
  6. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    Actually, the upgrade is bad, but..............

    Go to Start > Run, and type msconfig, click the Startup tab and uncheck everything except your anti-virus scanner, Spyware detector, and personal firewall if you have one.

    How many icons do you have on your desktop?
     
  7. Gil80

    Gil80 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2009
    Messages:
    207
    Likes Received:
    0
    Why is it bad? I didn't upgrade from win-xp nor vista.

    I have in the startup: ESET (NOD32), Realtek (Audio), Microsoft desktop gadget, Rocket dock and Catalyst (ATI).
    On my desktop I have only 5 icons.
     
  8. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    Could you better explain that sentence?

    I've given the reasons why the upgrade route is not the best method to go in my previous post.

    With only 5 icons on the desktop, I don't understand why that would be happening.

    I believe it's due to Rocket Dock as that sucks up the most resources.
     
  9. Gil80

    Gil80 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2009
    Messages:
    207
    Likes Received:
    0
    I already had Windows 7 64bit installed when I did the upgrade. I did it with the help of this post: Repair Install - Windows 7 Forums
    So it's basically a repair install, not pure upgrade from old system to a new one.

    How much resources does rocketdock consume?
     
  10. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    Right-click on the taskbar and choose Start Task Manager

    Drag the windows to the right so we can see the whole view. Now click on the memory column until it shows which programs are using the most amount of memory.

    Now perform a ALT - PrtScr. paste that into Paint and upload the file here using the Manage attachments feature.
     
    #10 reghakr, Feb 9, 2010
    Last edited: Feb 9, 2010
  11. Gil80

    Gil80 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2009
    Messages:
    207
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm surprised that FireFox is a memory hog!

    [​IMG]

    In addition to that, could you please assist me with my other thread about my sfc /scannow error? http://windows7forums.com/windows-7-support/36050-need-help-windows-back-up-2.html

    Thanks.
     
  12. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    That is very, very high for Firefox.

    I'll attach my screen shot as well.

    Sorry, I don't use Microsoft Backup, so I can;t help you out there.

    This is only on start up,correct?

    As you can see I clicked on the memory column to sort from largest to the least amount. Is thee any program down below that we can;t see that;s takng more memory.

    Do you have the latest version of Firefox.............3.6

    If not, you should upgrade.
     

    Attached Files:

    #12 reghakr, Feb 10, 2010
    Last edited: Feb 10, 2010
  13. Gil80

    Gil80 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2009
    Messages:
    207
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'll update now.
    Regarding the previous thread. I don't seek help with the backup, as much as I need help with the problem that sfc /scannow can't fix. One of the guys in this forum wrote about the problem after I posted the CBS log file.
     
  14. Gil80

    Gil80 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2009
    Messages:
    207
    Likes Received:
    0
    After FF update (thanks for that smart tip:)):

    [​IMG]
     
  15. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    With that problem as well.I would opt for the "clean" install.

    We could be here for days trying to figure this out when a "clean" install would take about 2 hours top to reload your 3rd party applications that's depending on How many you have.

    If sfc /scannow does not fx the error, your system files are screwed up.
     
  16. Gil80

    Gil80 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2009
    Messages:
    207
    Likes Received:
    0
    A clean install will take me about a week. With all the softwares and games and settings I have for windows... I would rather poke my eye with a needle.
     
  17. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    OK,

    I'm sorry I can't be of any further help for you.

    Hopefully someone else will pick up the thread.
     
  18. NecroGnomezZz

    NecroGnomezZz New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, i agree with that completely that is why (even if windows 7 backup won't work the usual way, I "offline" my D:\ drive with drive management (Reason for this is windows 7 tries to back it up as well and Me don't have that much room on my E:\ drive to store both an image of C:\ and D:\ combined... silly windows -=8^) once it's offline I select drive backup, but instead of running the backup part, i look to the left, and "create system image" which goes just fine as always, even when full drive backup fails.. Anyway images of your crucial system drive are vital in getting back "MOST" of what You had, so get in the habit of creating them every so often, depending on how much You do and install on the PC they are a must to recover from, anyway yeah that's How i stay sane in this wild malware infested PC world of ours... PEACE OUT!

    StanDP.~A.K.A.~NecroGnomezZz.
    :-bd
    _/ \_
     

Share This Page

Loading...