Sometimes Networks take time to work

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Networking' started by stueycaster, Sep 13, 2009.

  1. stueycaster

    stueycaster Millennium Celebration Award Winner
    Premium Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,519
    Likes Received:
    53
    One thing I've found out about networking is that sometimes they take time to establish themselves. When you try to set up a network, if it won't work at first wait about 15 minutes and try again before you decide it's not working.
     
    #1 stueycaster, Sep 13, 2009
    Last edited: Sep 15, 2009
  2. Ramos-oo1

    Ramos-oo1 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Arg net working!!!

    Yea I tottally agree, Also I have found (particularly with 7) that windows will often fix problem's with network itself, IF you give it time (and a few re-boots).
     
  3. Tepid

    Tepid New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,344
    Likes Received:
    38
    What is happening.....

    Your PC boots up and begins looking for a Master Browser. When it can't find one, it declares itself the master browser.
    This can take up to or longer than 15 min, regardless of how many reboots. Sometimes though, rebooting can help.

    If you have more than one PC on a network,,, then you can have 2+ PC's fighting over or trying to figure out which one is the Master Browser.

    I have read that you should disable the XP Master Browser in an XP with Vista and/or 7 environment, but don't quote me on that.

    Disable Master Browser in XP:
    Right Click My Computer
    Then Manage
    Then Services

    Then in the Right Panel , Right Click on Computer Browser
    Click Properties
    In the Startup Type select Disabled
    Click Stop
    Click Apply and OK

    This will prevent XP from ever wanting to be the Master Browser and may eliminate some potential issues.
    However, it could create some, maybe. I don't know if there would be any side effects. Shouldn't be, but you never know.
     
  4. stueycaster

    stueycaster Millennium Celebration Award Winner
    Premium Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,519
    Likes Received:
    53
    When I first started using Eset Smart Security on XP x64 Edition the only way I could use the "View workgroup computers" link in "My Network Places" was to disable the Master Browser service. ESS was a brand new beta software at the time and it took a while to get the bugs out. They finally fixed it.

    Now it's awesome and I swear by it.

    Thanks for that explanation Tepid. :)
     
    #4 stueycaster, Sep 15, 2009
    Last edited: Sep 15, 2009
    Ramos-oo1 and (deleted member) like this.
  5. Lindsay

    Lindsay Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    2
    To add to this, all networks have to build a table of computer names/addresses and this table is promulgated to all computers. This is why there is a delay before all comps show up. Sometimes we forget to wait and think it isn't working!

    I usually disable the Computer Browser service on subordinate machines. Try to have the Master Browser on the newest/latest OS like Tepid says.
     
    Ramos-oo1 and (deleted member) like this.
  6. Ramos-oo1

    Ramos-oo1 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Do you think it's necasairy to do this if boath computer's are running windows 7 ? if so can you show me how? (I tried following windows xp instructions but it's differrent on 7,

    By the way, moast of my networking problems are solved by removing one (lower port is allways the faulty one*edit*) of the ethernet cables (I have duel gigabit lan on my primary pc)

    I'm guessing either faulty ethernet port/cable or mayby the vista/nvidea network driver's are not working correctly!!
     
    #6 Ramos-oo1, Sep 19, 2009
    Last edited: Sep 19, 2009
  7. stueycaster

    stueycaster Millennium Celebration Award Winner
    Premium Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,519
    Likes Received:
    53
    It depends on how long you leave your computers turned on. If you have 1 that's on most of the time while the other(s) are shut off part of the time it might make your network a little more dependable. If you have 3 or more computers then the one that is the Master browser will have to be on for the others to work at all.

    Click: Start
    Click: Run
    Type in: services.msc
    click: OK

    In the right pane

    Double click: Computer Browser
    Under: Startup type - change it to - disabled
    Under: Service Status - click: stop
    Click: Apply then OK
     
  8. Tepid

    Tepid New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,344
    Likes Received:
    38
    No.

    Maybe. Traditionally, you have a primary system, as long as you boot that one first you should be ok and not have to wait for them all to designate a Master Browser.

    However.... if you have 3 PC and boot them all at the same time, If one comes up first and decides it is the master browser before the others, or the previous MB. Then either the previous MB will say "ok, no problem, it's all you now" or "No, I am the MB, f-off." while the other pc wants to argue. This is where you might see problems. That's the layman's explanation kinda.

    The only fix is, to have one booted for a short time and logged into the OS
    Then boot the others
    then try to connect one to the first system and if it works,, try the other
    if it doesn't, then reboot the others one at a time till they do connect to the first one.
    Wating for a short time inbetween. (up to 15+ min)
    It usually doesn't take that long, it just depends on the network.

    That is where a Windows Server or Windows Home Server comes in.
     
    #8 Tepid, Sep 19, 2009
    Last edited: Sep 19, 2009
  9. Ramos-oo1

    Ramos-oo1 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok, I would be interested to hear more about windows server, for instance can I run it on OLD hardwair (pentium 2 333hrts)

    Will it make running a home network simpler ?(i'm not to hot with the old networking technology)

    Also, it seems to me that I've hijacked this thread, should I repost a knew topic specifically for my network problem? or continue here?

    Also I have re-installed windows 7 on my primary Pc wich has fixed the problem with my duel gigabit lan port's (one was showing "home network" whilst the other was showing un-identified network!!

    Know they both show "home network" as they should!!

    Indeed, I think the reason they were messed up was that one off the nework cables was left un-plugged when I installed the driver's and configured the network???

    Know everything seems normall but I an still getting seemingly random internet dropout's only on my primary pc (allthough so far they have been less frequent than before I re-installed windows 7)

    *edit* I have disabled master browser on the 2 subordinate mashines one running win7 (gaming pc #2)the other win xp (mums pc) and so far no disconnects!!! will repost as soon as I have got some lan games up and running to see if it's fixed proper!!
     
    #9 Ramos-oo1, Sep 20, 2009
    Last edited: Sep 20, 2009
  10. stueycaster

    stueycaster Millennium Celebration Award Winner
    Premium Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,519
    Likes Received:
    53
    I'm sorry. Maybe I wasn't clear enough. I meant if "Computer Browser" is disabled in 2 computers and the third computer is always the "Master Browser" then the master has to be on in order for the other 2 to find the network. Please correct me if I'm wrong.
     
  11. Tepid

    Tepid New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,344
    Likes Received:
    38
    Technically, yes. However, it doesn't mean there still won't be problems.

    Win Home Server requires specific hardware and setup to run, so no, an old system won't work, unless it meets requirements. Windows Server 2008 / 2003 do not, and can typically run on older systems, but you do need to check requirements. However, they are expensive.

    Yes, they will make managing and setting up networking between computers much easier.

    but they are not a install click and play system. You have to configure them and that is not a straight forward thing.
    Home server is easier, and is targeted at Home Networking needs.
     

Share This Page

Loading...