Sudden DNS errors

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Networking' started by Nocturnal77, Feb 20, 2012.

  1. Nocturnal77

    Nocturnal77 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2011
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi All,

    I am having issues with my network suddenly. I can get online, and for the most part pages load after a few moments. But I am (always) getting the DNS errors/page will not load the first time.

    Not to be a totally noob but I have updated my drivers, defrag if needed and clean browser history on a regular basis.

    Let me know what you need to help me figure this issue out.

    Thanks in advance.

    Brie
     
  2. Saltgrass

    Saltgrass Excellent Member
    Microsoft Community Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    15,157
    Likes Received:
    393
    The first thing we probably need is an ipconfig listing. You can open a command prompt and type ipconfig /all to get the listing. You can copy that from the command window (right click -select MARK to highlight and hit enter to copy) and paste. If there is any private type information displayed, you can edit that. You could also attach a text file, if you choose, by using the paperclip on the Advanced Replies window.

    You could also use this command to make a text file on your desktop. Replace the user name, of course.

    ipconfig /all > C:\Users\YourUser\Desktop\config.txt

    You can also copy from here and paste into a command prompt.

    To open a Command Prompt, Winkey and type cmd then enter.
     
  3. Nocturnal77

    Nocturnal77 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2011
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks Salt!

    I have attached the copy (hopefully) of what you needed. I am not understanding why this is happening suddenly. We installed a new Comcast modem/router and the wireless was super fast. Now, if feels like something is stalling it out. This is not happening to my roommates laptop. I am somewhat worried that my HDD is going. I did a chkdsk test and it took up towards an hour/hour 1/2 (where a few months back) it only took a minute.
     

    Attached Files:

    • cmd.txt
      File size:
      1,002 bytes
      Views:
      176
    #3 Nocturnal77, Feb 20, 2012
    Last edited: Feb 20, 2012
  4. Saltgrass

    Saltgrass Excellent Member
    Microsoft Community Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    15,157
    Likes Received:
    393
    Looks like you only got the bottom of the report. Maybe using the other command would be best since I saw one the other day that was 5 pages long. You can extend the Command window to see the entire readout if necessary.
     
  5. Nocturnal77

    Nocturnal77 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2011
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    .....I was rushing it. Sorry. This should be good. Although it's not 5 pages.... ;)
     

    Attached Files:

  6. Saltgrass

    Saltgrass Excellent Member
    Microsoft Community Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    15,157
    Likes Received:
    393
    Ok, you are connecting with your Wireless. It shows DHCP if off, and an address of 10.0.0.5 and a mask of 255.0.0.0. You set these up manually because you did not want to use DHCP?

    Normally, at least in many installs, the DNS server is the same as the gateway. But this depends on your setup and equipment. Where did you get the DNS addresses you are using 75.75.75.75 and .76. You might try the Google public servers to test, 8.8.8.8 or 8.8.4.4

    If none of that helps, you might try changing the mask to 255.255.255.0, even though Windows puts in the one you have. Don't know if this will help, but you could test.

    This Google site, and I am not recommending Google, shows the IPv4 and IPv6 DNS server addresses...

    http://code.google.com/speed/public-dns/docs/using.html
     
    #6 Saltgrass, Feb 20, 2012
    Last edited: Feb 20, 2012
  7. Nocturnal77

    Nocturnal77 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2011
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have no idea what DHCP is and why it is off. I entered those addresses from the command prompt per reading ways to fix the DNS issue.

    I will try the above addresses and turn on DHCP - not exactly sure how but hopefully Google will help. I also changed my DNS addresses to 208 67 222 222 // 208 67 220 220 and checked "Obtain addresses automatically" and removed the ones I manually entered. I will check out the link you noted as well.
     
  8. Saltgrass

    Saltgrass Excellent Member
    Microsoft Community Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    15,157
    Likes Received:
    393
    Dhcp is when you router/gateway assigns IP addresses to your network adapter, assuming the router has been enabled to do so, and it is normally that way by default. It assigns the primary IP address, the Default Gateway, Subnet mask, and the DNS servers.

    If the problem started before you changed your current settings, we need to see the IPconfig for your original setup.

    After you make the changes, you will probably need to disable and then enable your wireless adapter so it will resync.
     
  9. Nocturnal77

    Nocturnal77 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2011
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, I just read about it. Just another way of obtaining the addresses automatically- which was the original settings.

    I changed these addresses after experiencing the slow connections and DNS errors thinking it may help. It..did not. :(

    I tried the 8 8 8 8/ 8 8 4 4 and it seemed to slow it down again. The 208 67 222 222208 67 220 220 seem to be a bit faster but not by much.

    Any idea on what else could be the issue? I have scanned with Eset/Malwarebytes and it states not infected.

    Scanning with Microsoft Essentials now and uninstalling it after knowing that I can not have two security programs.

    Thanks so much so far. I don't want to do a factory install if I don't have too. I am sure that is extreme at this point?
     
  10. Nocturnal77

    Nocturnal77 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2011
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    (Microsoft Essentials found a Hacktool / Keygen in my system which I have now cleaned. Could this be the issue?)

    And why did Eset not pick this up? I have been told running two anti virus programs will cause issues and possibly cancel each other out. Is this true or can I keep both Essentials and Eset?
     
    #10 Nocturnal77, Feb 20, 2012
    Last edited: Feb 20, 2012
  11. Saltgrass

    Saltgrass Excellent Member
    Microsoft Community Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    15,157
    Likes Received:
    393
    A virus can cause any number of problems, and slow internet might be a symptom. Other things checking what you are doing might also slow things down, like anti-virus or some Internet protection software.

    I keep one anti-virus running and will use another one to check occassionally. But those programs are good at finding some viruses and not others. It all depends on how they are written and what definitions they have and how the virus was set up to keep from being discovered. Some scan your system during reboots and some do not. Some anti-viruses will interfere with Windows Update, so you need to keep a close eye for that.
     
    1 person likes this.
  12. Nocturnal77

    Nocturnal77 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2011
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks Salt. It does appear though that I am still having this issue. I believe finding this virus helped a bit, but the DNS errors still haunt me.

    Any other advice?
     
  13. Saltgrass

    Saltgrass Excellent Member
    Microsoft Community Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    15,157
    Likes Received:
    393
    One way to get around DNS problems is to use the IP address of a site. They can be found is several ways, but typing in the IP address should take you directly there. If you still get some type of delay, it may not be DNS related.

    For instance, Google.com seems to be 74.125.227.135 from my location. If you get delays using a browser and not the IP address, it might help you explain the problem. You can use a command prompt and a ping command to a URL and get the IP address. And as long as you are doing that, you might run a tracert command to a specific site to see if you show any particular long delays at some intermediate site?

    Cleaning out the history and temp files of browsers may help.

    It could be your ISP, you may want to call them and get them to check your connection.

    You never got us a ipconfig /all listing after you returned your system to normal.
     
  14. Nocturnal77

    Nocturnal77 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2011
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Attached report. I do apologize.

    As of this moment this report is with NO manual entered addresses. I selected to automatically detect those.

    I always clean out my browsers monthly if not more. Also check for defrag HDD and registry if needed.

    Maybe this report will tell you something more. *Crosses fingers*

    Thanks so much for your help and patience!
     

    Attached Files:

  15. Saltgrass

    Saltgrass Excellent Member
    Microsoft Community Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    15,157
    Likes Received:
    393
    Sorry, I don't see any real differences from your first listing. I will assume your DNS servers are being provided by Comcast.

    All I could think is the anti-virus/Internet protection software or your ISP.
     

Share This Page

Loading...