Suddenly Windows wants to dial an internet connection

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Networking' started by draexo, Aug 1, 2012.

  1. draexo

    draexo New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2012
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Suddenly, my direct connected (Cat 5 to the broadband modem) computer is asking me to dial a connection. It no longer seems to know that it is simply connected. When I look at the devices tab, it shows Enabled for my network card and I have tried to reinstall the drivers.

    I dual boot with Ubuntu and Ubuntu is able to access the internet (and network) fine.

    It seems Windows 7 just stopped using the card and is trying to use a dial up.

    This all happened after a sudden start up error.

    I tried to restore to a different restore point, however no matter which I try, they are all "unsuccessful".
     
  2. Adamsappleone

    Adamsappleone U.S.Navy D.A.V.

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,662
    Likes Received:
    122
    Hello draexo, [​IMG] to Windows 7 Forums,

    Have a look here to make sure your settings are correct;
    Control Panel\Network and Internet, then click on Internet Options, make sure the settings are as in the pic provided, including the blank dialog box for Dial-Up and Virtual Private Network settings;

    [​IMG]

    Keep us posted,

    Don
     
  3. draexo

    draexo New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2012
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well, before I saw your post, I deleted the network adapter, thinking Windows would reinstall the driver for it. I took the drivers from the manufacturers site (ASUS) and tried to reinstall them. For what it is worth, these are the same drivers that I used for the initial install. The drivers seem to have reinstalled fine.

    When I boot into Windows 7, the router does not even see the network card. When I boot into Ubuntu, the router sees the computer with no issue and it works fine.

    Everything is already configured the way it should be in your picture. When I click "set up an internet connection" the only option I am given is "Broadband PPPoE", which requires a user name and password. This is not correct. Yet it is the only option.
     
  4. draexo

    draexo New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2012
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    #4 draexo, Aug 2, 2012
    Last edited: Aug 2, 2012

Share This Page

Loading...