System image back up problem

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Help and Support' started by automagp68, Nov 22, 2011.

  1. automagp68

    automagp68 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2011
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am have a major issue backing up my computer.

    I have tried many things, here is the scoop

    It is a win 7 machine attemping a system image backup. It is being backed up to a HORNETTEK JBOD 3.5 Enclosure with a 1TB western Digital drive in it. I can see and access the drive as normal.

    When i start the back up it starts just fine and crashes at the lsat possible second before completion.

    There is no firmware for the enclosure. I have resen permissions on all drives. Both my C and the destination drive. The drive is NOT USB powered although i did reconfigure the USB power settings.

    No one seems to be able to help me. Does anyone have any idea?

    Here is the error it throws

    Any help would be so greatly appreciated

    backup snip it.JPG
     
  2. patcooke

    patcooke Microsoft MVP
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    5,455
    Likes Received:
    268
    You should first run a full chkdsk on both source and destination drives.
     
  3. automagp68

    automagp68 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2011
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the reply. I have completed that previously and returned no errors

    I also did the. Automatic shadow copy fix alot of others have suggested. None of these fixes have worked
     
  4. patcooke

    patcooke Microsoft MVP
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    5,455
    Likes Received:
    268
  5. Saltgrass

    Saltgrass Excellent Member
    Microsoft Community Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    15,157
    Likes Received:
    393
    Which model do you have exactly?

    Are you using a Desktop or Laptop? If Desktop, could you move the drive to an internal position out of the enclosure?

    It seems the backup with close itself out during the last phase of the image. Do you have any Anti-virus software that might be interfering?

    Did the enclosure come with any software you loaded or special formatting?

    Do you have an option to make a Network backup for testing?
     
  6. automagp68

    automagp68 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2011
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi
    This is a laptop

    No anti virus at all. It was actually on my to do list but i have read on this particular problem how anti virus can screw it up.


    The enclosure came with no software. There is no updates, utilties, or firmware and it acts normally any other time. I was also able to back up other machines to the enclsure, all win 7 machines including my virtual machine on my macbook air with no issue at all.

    No option for a network back up as i do not have the infurstrcuture.

    All the usual fixes for this issue have not worked.

    Also I tryed the windows vista fixed mentioned above and that did not work either.

    Im really stuck. Im pretty comp savy as im an engineer but im at a loss this time.
    Sorry for typos im mobile on my phone
     
  7. MikeHawthorne

    MikeHawthorne Essential Member
    Microsoft Community Contributor

    Joined:
    May 25, 2009
    Messages:
    6,048
    Likes Received:
    300
    Hi

    I'm not sure if this will work because I haven't worked with Windows Backup much.

    But, can you back up the drive to your internal drive and then copy the backup file to the external drive.

    I know you can do this with Ghost or Acronis because they will allow you to search for a backup file. They will say it's not a good idea to backup to the same drive but they will let you do it.

    Or perhaps you could create a new partition on your C:\ drive and backup to that first and then copy it to the external drive.

    I recently partitioned my main drive and it was very easy and quick to do.
    Just make sure you completely defrag it first do all the files are on the front of the drive.

    Mike
     
    #7 MikeHawthorne, Nov 24, 2011
    Last edited: Nov 25, 2011
  8. automagp68

    automagp68 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2011
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the suggestions mike

    Sadly those really arnt options for me.

    However here is the lasted update on this 3 week long nightmare

    After trying again yet another back up after trying the "vista fix" mentioned before, and also the automatic shadow copy i now get this new message


    This is starting to really frustrate me.

    latest.JPG

    Im starting to pull my hair out and to top it all off everytime i try and do a back up and it fails somehow it is using a 100 gig on the destination drive and when i delete the failed backup to get the space back it only gives me about 90 or so gig back. So where is my space disapearing to now?

    Also now it appears i have a shawdow copy problem and an input output problem!

    If anyone else has any suggestions i would be so greatful. Cant take much more of this. And this machine is very important and currently not backed up

    Thanks
     
    #8 automagp68, Nov 25, 2011
    Last edited: Nov 25, 2011
  9. Joe S

    Joe S Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    3,785
    Likes Received:
    113
    I would look at some other backup software. People seem to have mixed results with Windows backup. I use Acronis and run it from the rescue CD. Paragon,EaseUS,and Macrium have free editions. They aren't full featured but will make a system image. Acronis is paid I think they may have a trial edition.
    Joe
     
  10. MikeHawthorne

    MikeHawthorne Essential Member
    Microsoft Community Contributor

    Joined:
    May 25, 2009
    Messages:
    6,048
    Likes Received:
    300
    Hi

    I'm a big fan of free software, but backing up my computer is so important that I purchased Acronis True Image.

    It's very easy to use and I think they have a trial version so you could make sure it works before you buy it.

    I have some files going back 15 years or so, so I have both my internal drives backed up to multiple external drives and now that online backup is getting cheap I may do that as well.

    Do you have a lot of stuff already on your external drive?

    If not. I wold copy what you don't have on you hard drive, to your hard drive and format the external to make sure you get all your space back and that it's clean, then try again.

    The other thing that I would recommend it that you just copy all of your important files to the external drive.

    I have one drive that doesn't have any backups on it, just all my data copied with no compression so that they are always accessible no matter what my backup software is doing.

    If I have to reset my computer and install Windows and all my software again it's a pain, but not like losing my files.

    Mike
     
  11. Saltgrass

    Saltgrass Excellent Member
    Microsoft Community Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    15,157
    Likes Received:
    393
    Can you get us a snipping tool picture of your Disk Management windows with the drive attached? Use the paperclip.

    There is a chance there is something on your system that is stopping the backup. If you have a folder or some reference to another location the backup cannot copy, it might throw an error. If the image backup goes normally through the picking a backup location and sees the drive OK, posssibly this is your situation.

    Make sure you are not backing up the backup. Are you imaging just the primary partition and the System partition, if you have the small one?
     
  12. automagp68

    automagp68 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2011
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the idea mike

    @ saltgrass,

    Here is the snip it. The enclosure houses 2 drives. the 500 Gigdrive you see is formatted for my mac and uses time machine but it still shows in explorer. The backup destination is the "1TB" drive.

    Here is the snip it.

    I am really at a stand still and would really prefer not to use third party software. I just dont trust it at such a crucial moment.

    latest 1.JPG
     
  13. automagp68

    automagp68 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2011
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    did everyone give up?

    :(
     
  14. Joe S

    Joe S Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    3,785
    Likes Received:
    113
    I don't have any more ideas but I trust the Acronis True Image more than the built in Windows backup.
    Joe
     
  15. Saltgrass

    Saltgrass Excellent Member
    Microsoft Community Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    15,157
    Likes Received:
    393
    I see you have an OEM partition on your Windows 7 drive. Someone, I believe Trouble, asked if the OEM backup or restore utility might supersede Windows Backup.

    I asked earlier, which partitions exactly are you trying to image? If you are doing more than C:, try the image with just C:

    I run a UEFI system and know the EFI partition is only on the boot drive. Don't know much about Macs or Time Machine, but when problems arise you cannot explain, look for something out of the ordinary. Perhaps having the other drive is messing things up.
     
  16. automagp68

    automagp68 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2011
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    @ saltgrass


    No no i think you misunderstood me

    That other drive is just sitting in the enclosure, The enclosure is a dual bay

    that 500 gig drive is just the other bay thats all
    Thats what i was trying to let u know.

    The toaster houses two 3.5 inch drives. One dedicated to my mac the other to my PC

    I am so stuck right now im starting to get really pissed off. This is why more and more people run ubunto or lion
     
  17. Medico

    Medico Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2011
    Messages:
    1,158
    Likes Received:
    65
    You stated in an earlier post you have no AV. This should have been your first item on your to do list. There may be a virus or other nasty preventing what you are attempting. I would get an AV and AM (if you do have a virus it may prevent you from doing this) or try a good online scanner (may also prevent this). You may have to boot into Safe Mode and check for these.

    Have you even tried a different app than Win 7 Backup? As stated by several people the Win 7 app has mixed results. Several other excellent alternatives have been mentioned.
     
  18. patcooke

    patcooke Microsoft MVP
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    5,455
    Likes Received:
    268
  19. automagp68

    automagp68 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2011
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0

    Ted

    Sorry i screwed up earlier, i failed to mention that i did install windows security essentials scanned and then disabled because i have read it can screw up the backup
     
  20. automagp68

    automagp68 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2011
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, yes i looked at the link.
    I tried its procedure but its not exactly the same thing because of the diferent OS but i did try it and still no help
    Actually doing this fix is what gave me the double error now. So now its an I/O error and a shawdow copy error


    so let me ask about this thing since u guys seem to like it and im starting to be anti microsoft after my last two nightmares both which are unresolved

    See if i use acronis to back up, say something fails and i need to use the back up.

    I install windows 7 and click restore from an image, and it takes the acronis image no problem?

    Or do u have to build the new machine, and then install the acronis utility then restore from there utility?

    Thanks
     
    #20 automagp68, Nov 26, 2011
    Last edited: Nov 26, 2011

Share This Page

Loading...