Taskbar disapears after turning off monitor

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Help and Support' started by Jeras, Jan 3, 2010.

  1. Jeras

    Jeras New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello, I thought, maybe you can help me with my problem here.
    Well, at first, I have ASUS K50AB and I recently installed Windows 7 Ultimate. My problem is, that when I press the Fn+F7 (it turns off the monitor) and then press that combination again for the monitor to reapear, my taskbar is gone, start button is still there and I've tried everything for this problem and apearently only computer restart and shutting down explorer.exe and reopening it manually helps. It really is annoying and I think somehow the explorer.exe is buged, because restarting it manually helps.
    Maybe someone knows how to solve this problem, because I've search about this and didn't find a solution. Thanks.
     
  2. Mitchell_A

    Mitchell_A Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,068
    Likes Received:
    240
    Did you do an upgrade or a custom install from Windows Vista?
     
  3. Jeras

    Jeras New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    I did a full install to a practically blank OS (Linux Red flag-console OS) from a bootable CD.
     
  4. Mitchell_A

    Mitchell_A Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,068
    Likes Received:
    240
    Did you install the Fn key apps from Asus?
     
  5. Jeras

    Jeras New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    No. And I don't think that's relevent, because now my computer after some time turned off the monitor itself (power saving option) and the taskbar disapeared again. Oh, and after I manually restart explorer.exe there is fewer taskbar icons on the right.
     
  6. Mitchell_A

    Mitchell_A Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,068
    Likes Received:
    240
    Could you post your system specs?
     
  7. Jeras

    Jeras New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Processor: AMD Athlon(tm) X2 Dual-Core QL-65 2.10GHz
    RAM: 3,00GB (2,75GB usable)
    System type: 32-bit Operating System
    VGA: ATI Radeon 4570 HD 512MB
     
  8. Mitchell_A

    Mitchell_A Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,068
    Likes Received:
    240
    These are actually similar to my specs :)
    Try running the System File Checker.
    Open start menu>>type in "cmd" and right click to "Run As Adminstator"
    In this window type "SFC /scannow"
     
  9. Jeras

    Jeras New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks, but it found nothing... :/
     
  10. Jeras

    Jeras New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Oh, and may I ask one more thing?
    I am on administrator account and administrative rights are on (they are on, checked by 3 different methods), but still some programs won't let me do something saying, that I don't have administrative rights (for example, when I try to uninstall old Microsoft Ofice from Uninstall program menu in Control panel), why is it so?
     

Share This Page

Loading...