Taskbar problem

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Help and Support' started by ProParkour, Mar 26, 2011.

  1. ProParkour

    ProParkour New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Normally I have my taskbar settings set to Never combine. Which is fine except for today when I turned on my computer whenever I opened a program the program would fill the entire taskbar. Does anyone have any clue why this would happen. Note that I didn't install any programs.

    http://i54.tinypic.com/20sg4rp.jpg
     
  2. Saltgrass

    Saltgrass Excellent Member
    Microsoft Community Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    15,157
    Likes Received:
    393
    Are you running any special toolbars? I will assume the program pictured is not the only icon that does this.

    Have you done a cold boot lately? Maybe change the combine setting in the properties then change it back later.
     
  3. ProParkour

    ProParkour New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    You are right, it is with every program that I open. I have tried changing the settings but that has had no effect. I will try a cold boot now though.

    Problem solved. Apparently Auslogics changed some of my settings. Sorry for the hassle
     
    #3 ProParkour, Mar 27, 2011
    Last edited: Mar 27, 2011
  4. Saltgrass

    Saltgrass Excellent Member
    Microsoft Community Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    15,157
    Likes Received:
    393
    Also make sure you do not ...snip

    OK, I now see the problem has been solved.....
     
    #4 Saltgrass, Mar 27, 2011
    Last edited: Mar 27, 2011

Share This Page

Loading...