Taskbar running programs acting differently

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Help and Support' started by User28, Oct 28, 2011.

  1. User28

    User28 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Taskbar acting weird :

    I don't exactly know what made it change to this way but I think it has something to do with Advance SystemCare application. I had done Turbo Boost on my system.

    pic1.PNG

    pic2.PNG

    Why does it take the full taskbar when only one application is running [​IMG]
    Please help.
     
  2. helpifIcan

    helpifIcan Extraordinary Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2009
    Messages:
    768
    Likes Received:
    23
    Your picture is too small to be of any help.

    I have ASC and do not see this issue.

    The task bar is changable in size. Right click on TB, if lock task bar is checked uncheck and then you should be able to resize the TB.

    I'm not sure this is you probelm just a best guess at this time.
     
  3. Trouble

    Trouble Noob Whisperer

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    13,845
    Likes Received:
    833
    @ helpifIcan, If you click on the inline images that he provided it should produce a reasonably sized image for your viewing.
    User28;
    Hello and welcome to the forums.
    Try right click the taskbar and choosing properties
    Under the taskbar tab of the resultant dialog box try change the value of
    Taskbar buttons: to
    Always combine, hide labels
    And see if that makes any difference.
    Let us know
    Regards
    Randy
     
  4. User28

    User28 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    No that's not the problem, if you click on the image once it would automatically zoom in, pretty vbullient function. Or still if you find it difficult I will upload it on imgur or imageshack if required.
     
  5. User28

    User28 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you randy for the warm welcome.

    I tried to change the setting to always combine, no use that crappy cascade is still there :(
     
  6. MikeHawthorne

    MikeHawthorne Essential Member
    Microsoft Community Contributor

    Joined:
    May 25, 2009
    Messages:
    6,043
    Likes Received:
    300
    Hi

    Because you are running Windows Classic theme it works differently.
    I'm not sure where the options are but if you right click on the start button there are a lot of options you can check or uncheck.

    Since you don't seem to like the Widows 7 interface you might be interested in Classic Shell.

    Classic Shell | Free software downloads at SourceForge.net

    It makes the interface work more like the Windows XP interface.
    I use it myself and you can switch back and forth with a click

    It also makes Windows Explorer work better.

    Mike
     

Share This Page

Loading...