team fortress 2

Discussion in 'Windows XP Help and Support' started by ihavewin7, Mar 4, 2011.

  1. ihavewin7

    ihavewin7 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    if i have 504MB of ram and have 23.0GB memory on my local disk(C:)

    will that be ok for me to get steam and team fortress 2 or get half life 2 deathmatch

    thank you to anyone who can give me the awnser
     
  2. Highwayman

    Highwayman Extraordinary Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    Messages:
    3,977
    Likes Received:
    112
    Note on Team Fortress 2 System Requirements
    Team Fortress 2 will require a directX 9 or better graphics card to take render the water effects, HDR lighting effects and other new graphics features. Many built in VGA chipsets will run the game poorly or may not even be supported.


    Team Fortress 2 Minimum System Requirements
    CPU: 1.2 GHz Processor
    RAM: 256 MB
    Graphics Card: DirectX 7 capable graphics card
    Windows 2000/XP/ME/98
    Mouse
    Keyboard
    Internet Connection
    CD or DVD rom drive

    Team Fortress 2 Recommended System Requirements
    CPU: 2.4 GHz Processor
    RAM: 512 MB
    Graphics Card: DirectX 9 capable graphics card 256 MB
    Windows 2000/XP/ME/98
    Mouse
    Keyboard
    Internet Connection
    CD or DVD rom drive

    Team Fortress 2 Ideal System Requirements
    For running the game smooth in 1280x1024 with High Quality graphics.

    CPU: 3.4 GHz Processor
    RAM: 1024 MB
    Graphics Card: Radeon X800 or Geforce 6800
    Windows 2000/XP/ME/98
    Mouse
    Keyboard
    Internet Connection
    CD or DVD rom drive
     
  3. ihavewin7

    ihavewin7 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    is that a yes i can get it then or a no
     
  4. Highwayman

    Highwayman Extraordinary Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    Messages:
    3,977
    Likes Received:
    112
    you would need to post your CPU and GPU information for anyone to say for sure, although I'd be banking on a no, judging by that the system ram is 504mb, as that would lead me to assume a onboard graphics solution which doesnt have enough memory.
     
  5. ihavewin7

    ihavewin7 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok how do i find my cpu and gpu useing command prompt because i cant remember what my GPU and CPU
     
  6. Highwayman

    Highwayman Extraordinary Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    Messages:
    3,977
    Likes Received:
    112
    Well there is dxdiag from the start icon, but the easiest way would be to download the free tool CPUZ, it will give a you a full rundown of the hardware available.
     

Share This Page

Loading...