Timing out on one web site

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Help and Support' started by Brewskie, Mar 12, 2010.

  1. Brewskie

    Brewskie New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Last week vBulletin.com went through a server update and since then I haven't been able to reach it....on one of my computers. My second computer reaches the web site fine.

    What would cause only one web site to be unreachable with just one computer using the same router?

    I'm thinking it may be a problem with the Hosts file, but I'm not exactly sure.

    I've reinstalled Win7 over the top of the current install and the problem remains.

    If all three of my computers couldn't reach the web site, vbulletin.com (and .org which is on the same server) then I would say it would probably be a router problem or something to do with their web site. But it's only happening on this one computer.

    Win7pro x64
    4gig ram
    GTX280

    Thank you for your help!

    B
     
  2. ickymay

    ickymay New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,689
    Likes Received:
    113
    have you tried refreshing\reloading the page or clearing your browser cache then retrying ?

    which browser are you trying with ?
     
  3. Brewskie

    Brewskie New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've cleared the cache.

    I'm using FF 3.6

    I also tried to get there with IE8 but that won't reach the site either. Which is why I was thinking it was the hosts file or something.

    Thanks for your help :)
     
  4. ickymay

    ickymay New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,689
    Likes Received:
    113
    do you have a third party firewall or AV \ security suite that might be blocking connection ?
     
  5. Brewskie

    Brewskie New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yea.

    I uninstalled Norton Internet security 2009

    I disabled the built-in Win7 firewall

    I rechecked the firewall in the Netopia router

    I'm still stumped :(

    It should be working
     
  6. Brewskie

    Brewskie New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    As a note

    The status bar says it is finding the site. It just times out...in both IE and FF

    ---------------

    The connection has timed out

    The server at www.vBulletin.com is taking too long to respond.

    * The site could be temporarily unavailable or too busy. Try again in a few
    moments.

    * If you are unable to load any pages, check your computer's network
    connection.

    * If your computer or network is protected by a firewall or proxy, make sure
    that Firefox is permitted to access the Web.
     
    #6 Brewskie, Mar 12, 2010
    Last edited: Mar 12, 2010
  7. ickymay

    ickymay New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,689
    Likes Received:
    113
  8. Brewskie

    Brewskie New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks ickymay

    I went to that page and tried all I could

    I did a ping...timed out

    I tried tracert...timed out

    But my other computers get to the site.

    :/
     
  9. ickymay

    ickymay New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,689
    Likes Received:
    113
    have you tried a virus scan and most importantly a trojan scan by running a quick scan with malwarebytes
     
  10. nmsuk

    nmsuk Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2009
    Messages:
    2,709
    Likes Received:
    195
    You could flush the dns cache on the machine. Open a command prompt as administrator and then do ipconfig /flushdns
     
    ickymay and (deleted member) like this.
  11. Brewskie

    Brewskie New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello nmsuk

    Yea...I've flushed the dns cache. I also looked into the hosts file and vbulletin.com isn't in there.

    Right now I've been running every anti-virus/malware app I know of.

    Ran so far:

    AVG
    Norton A/V
    Spybot S&D
    Malwarebytes
    HijackThis
    Kaspersky

    Next up:

    Super Antispyware
    Comodo Anti-Virus
    Comodo Anti-Malware (BOClean)
    TrendMicro
    BitDefender
    Anti-Trojan Elite
    McAfee A/V
    Norman anti-malware

    If these won't find something then I am really stuck.
     
  12. ickymay

    ickymay New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,689
    Likes Received:
    113
    did you take a look at your hosts file in the end ?

    the only other settings that can block websites on a windows 7 computer are the parental controls found in the control panel ?
     
  13. Brewskie

    Brewskie New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    icky

    Yea I looked through the hosts file. I'm not exactly sure how that file works, but there wasn't anything in there about vbulletin.com

    I've tried every anti-virus app I can get my hands on and now I feel I'm sort of an expert on these....like stay away from "Anti-Trojan Elite"!

    Anti-Trojan Elite said it found a trojan (2), the only app that said it found something, but it wouldn't let me know what it was, where it was or any other detail. It only popped up a link to pay the 40bucks for the full version to get rid of it. I just can't trust any app that will do that. I'm not going to pay them money without knowing they are using a false positive.

    And Kaspersky was slooooow as molases. Not only that by it wouldn't install if any other anti-virus was installed, even though I didn't choose to use real-time protection. I had to uninstall everything and reinstall everything after using it. Kaspersky, never again.

    None of the A/V programs found anything.

    My last ditch effort was to reinstall the chipset drivers and ethernet drivers for the XFX 780i mainboard.

    I think I've run out of options, other than to reformat the drive and reinstall Win7.
     
  14. Brewskie

    Brewskie New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    I ended up reinstalling windows and the problem is gone, I'm able to get to vbulletin.com/org

    I have no clue what happened though.

    Thanks for your help guys....I know now where to go when I need it.

    Cheers!
     
  15. ickymay

    ickymay New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,689
    Likes Received:
    113
    glad it's sorted now but I am still mystified, as I believe we checked everything, and the only thing left was to clear your DNS cache which you said you did ?
     
  16. Brewskie

    Brewskie New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yup

    Clearing the dns cache was among the first things I did. It just seemed to be so obvious.

    Since I have no clue how it happened I'm hoping it doesn't come back :/
     
  17. Brewskie

    Brewskie New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    After thinking about this, there is one thing I didn't do.

    I didn't go into Windows safe mode and run the virus checkers.

    I don't know if that would have helped, but it is something I didn't do.

    :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...