Tiny Windows 7 Annoyance

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Help and Support' started by MetalSonic829, Mar 3, 2013.

  1. MetalSonic829

    MetalSonic829 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2013
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    1
    This is just a tiny issue I have, but at the bottom right of my desktop, the text "Windows 7 Build 7601" is displayed. No "Windows is not activated" or anything like that, just that. I've done searches on it, but nothing has been able to help me. Does anyone know how to remove it?
     
  2. helpifIcan

    helpifIcan Extraordinary Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2009
    Messages:
    768
    Likes Received:
    23
  3. MetalSonic829

    MetalSonic829 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2013
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    1
    The link on the website just leads to a backup service. Plus, it seems to be for a beta of SP1 anyway.
     
  4. patcooke

    patcooke Microsoft MVP
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    5,454
    Likes Received:
    268
    Build 7601 was the SP1 beta.
     
  5. MetalSonic829

    MetalSonic829 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2013
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    1
    Well yeah, but i'm not sure it would work for the final build (but the link is broken anyway, so what's the use).
     
  6. helpifIcan

    helpifIcan Extraordinary Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2009
    Messages:
    768
    Likes Received:
    23
    sorry I didn't check the link. Try doing an internet search for removing win7 7601 sp1 watermark. Maybe you'll find one that will help you.
     
  7. MetalSonic829

    MetalSonic829 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2013
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    1
    I've looked everywhere... no luck. Maybe the Microsoft website might have it?

    EDIT: Found it in the Microsoft forums, which leads to another link, which leads to this one with the fix.
    http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc782257(WS.10).aspx
    Has something to do with unsigned drivers from what I can see (which makes sense as my PS3 controller uses unsigned drivers)
     
    #7 MetalSonic829, Mar 4, 2013
    Last edited: Mar 4, 2013

Share This Page

Loading...