Transparency Wear

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Help and Support' started by Mike-San, Dec 3, 2009.

  1. Mike-San

    Mike-San New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well i got transparency working on my User correctly and perfectly, but i have another user for "Randoms" users, if somebody wants to use it, and i make it sure its working fine, but i realize the "Transparency on the Task bar, arent working, and when i click on "Color of the Windows" to activate the Transparency appears like this:

    [​IMG]





    And Not like This

    [​IMG]


    And Its wear because it works just fine on my Desk.

    Regards, Mike
    [​IMG]
     
    #1 Mike-San, Dec 3, 2009
    Last edited: Dec 3, 2009
  2. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    That first graphic, Which i guess is in French,. is the same As Advanced Appearance settings.

    So you need to open the first one up first.....I;m getting tired:rolleyes:
     
  3. Mike-San

    Mike-San New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    I cant open the second one, on the other user, just the First picture, its in "Spanish", =P, i cant modificate the transparency wich is disable, i just can see the windows and task bar on opaque mode, not transparency, because i cant open the second picture to enable it.


    Regards Mike
     
  4. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    Mike,. do you get any error message

    If so, what us the exact wording?
     
  5. Mike-San

    Mike-San New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    No error

    Well no Error shows.

    Maybe somehow modify, i click on personalize normal, like i'm gonna change my wallpaper, and when i try to click for transparency, appear that window, and i cant enable the Transparency, i just wanna know, if there other way/regedit, to enable the transparency, or any option to change to normal mode to advanced, i dont know realy =S.

    I create a new account maybe it was corrupted with that user, and happens the same i cant enable the transprency. They are Admins.

    Thanks for the Reply

    Regards
    Att.
    Mike
     
  6. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    Hello Mike,

    Go To Start Search Programs and Files and yupe in fix problems.

    Choose fix problems with transparency and visual effects.

    This will bring up the Aero trouble-shooter to see if your video card is good enough to enable transparency.
     
  7. Mike-San

    Mike-San New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey

    Hey Thanks to response.

    I got a Nvidia 7300 GS Foxconn 256mb DRR2, i think he can handle it.

    I had to Format the entire windows, it was quick, i cant solved the problem, it was wear, even the "Transparency TroubleShooter"
     

Share This Page

Loading...