Windows 7 Trouble Playing Games

Discussion in 'Windows Games' started by ViperMM, Nov 6, 2009.

  1. ViperMM

    ViperMM New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have been having trouble with my new laptop it is a Dell Inspiron 1318. It has a Intel Graphics card (My problem). I was able to play These games on it in Win7's Beta but now that I have the full version I am having trouble.ALL of my games don't work. They don't even display an error. I have updated my Graphics Card and DirectX. To no avail. The Win7 Beta I was using was 32-bit and my full version is 64-bit... Could that have anything to do with why it worked then when I upgraded it stopped?? I was wondering if there were some settings I could tinker with somewhere... I have already tried compatibility mode... Any help is appreciated...:confused:
     
  2. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,806
    Likes Received:
    1,563
    Hi ViperMM,

    could it be that the games don't run in 64bit? Which games are they?

    Oh just in case we don't find an answer here is a link to the Dell forum...

    Dell Forum and Discussion - CNET Forums
     
  3. ViperMM

    ViperMM New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    The Games are:
    Halo
    Fable: TLC
    GTA: Vice City
    GTA: San Andreas
    Unreal Tournament
    Doom 3
    Need for Speed Underground 2
     
    #3 ViperMM, Nov 6, 2009
    Last edited: Nov 6, 2009
  4. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,806
    Likes Received:
    1,563
    Oh right.... So they should run no problem... weird..

    So what exactly happens when you try and run a game? Also have you tried a different graphics driver?
     
  5. ViperMM

    ViperMM New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't even get an error...... They just load the process into memory then it unloads itself........

    I tried a driver from Intel but it gives an error saying it needs one from Dell.... So I load the one from Dell, and It installs ok but, It still won't load the games.....
     
  6. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,806
    Likes Received:
    1,563
    Have you run a virus scan? I just wonder if you've picked up a bug somewhere? (sorry clutching at straws here lol)
     
  7. ViperMM

    ViperMM New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    HeHe..... I don't think it's a virii but I'll run a scan....
     

Share This Page

Loading...