TSSTcorpCDDVDW TS-L632H ATA Device error...

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Hardware' started by kozaw, Jun 22, 2009.

  1. kozaw

    kozaw New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Toshiba satellite A300 1 EC

    TSSTcorpCDDVDW TS-L632H ATA Device not work ....

    how shold i do.
    pls help me.
     
  2. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    Hello and welconme,

    Hello and welcome,
    Sorry for all the questions, but........
    In order to troubleshoot your problem we need to know more detailed specs of your system hardware.

    1. Go to Start > Run, and type msinfo32, look under the Components section for hardware identification
    2. Go to Control Panel > Device Manager and look for any entry that has a yellow flag beside it
    3. The manufacturer name and model number of your PC, if applicable
    4 Please fill out your computers specs in the User Control Panel here on the site as well. It will then appear next to your name. look at my posting and you'll see the drop-down arrow.

    Did you use this drive to install Windows 7?
    Are you using the 32-bit or 64-bit version?
    Was it a "clean" install or an upgrade?
    Are you dual-booting?
    Are you suing the official RC directly from Microsoft?
    Did this occur immediately after install?
    Do you recall installing any software that may have caused the problem?
     
  3. kozaw

    kozaw New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    msinfo32
    [​IMG][​IMG]

    device manage
    [​IMG][​IMG]

    Did you use this drive to install Windows 7?
    yes
    Are you using the 32-bit or 64-bit version?
    32-bit
    Was it a "clean" install or an upgrade?
    yes
    Are you dual-booting?

    Are you suing the official RC directly from Microsoft?
    Did this occur immediately after install?
    Do you recall installing any software that may have caused the problem?



    what should i do next?i am beginner.so help me fully.thx so much.
     
    #3 kozaw, Jun 22, 2009
    Last edited: Jun 22, 2009
  4. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    Did this occur immediately after install?
    Do you recall installing any software that may have caused the problem?

    You may have to open the case and change the jumpers on the DVD Rom. If it's set to Cable select, set it to Master or Slave. If it's set as Slave, set it to Master. If it's set as Master, set it to Slave.

    Is this an older computer?.

    Please look at the bottom of this page for similar threads that may help.
     
  5. kozaw

    kozaw New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    i buy this computer just 3months.computer is new.
    Did this occur immediately after install?
    when i installed vista ultimate CDROM are working.
    when i installed window 7 CDROM are not working.
    i wanna change window but cannot change.
    when i insert disc window, window are hange.
    CDROM are loading.but window cannot start.
    Do you recall installing any software that may have caused the problem?
    i think no.
     
  6. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    I'm not sure what you mean by this:

    i wanna change window but cannot change.
     
  7. kozaw

    kozaw New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    i mean i wanna use other window.now i used window7.but CDROM not working coz i cannot use another window.
    sorry for my poor english.
    :)
     
  8. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    Do you want to remove Windows 7 and go back to a different operating system?
     
  9. kozaw

    kozaw New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    yeah that right...
    what should i do?
     
    #9 kozaw, Jun 22, 2009
    Last edited: Jun 22, 2009
  10. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    If the only problem is your DVD Rom, why give up so quick.

    Did you try changing jumpers?
     
  11. kozaw

    kozaw New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok i will try to change it.are you know about installing any OS does not use CDROM?
     
  12. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    Yes, it can be installed from a USB drive.
     
  13. kozaw

    kozaw New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    if you have time please teach me how to install with USB drive.
    step by step...

    thx you so much for your all of your answers.
     
  14. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180

Share This Page

Loading...