UK Student Download Version?

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Installation' started by rendez2k, Oct 21, 2009.

  1. rendez2k

    rendez2k New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've ordered Win 7 Pro on the UK student deal along with the backup DVD. Now, since the backup DVD is never going to arrive tomorrow with the current postal strikes, it looks like I'll be atempting to use the 'download' version. So, does anyone know what is the download version? Will it be an ISO or EXE? Will it work from within XP or just Vista? So many questions!
     
  2. SIW2

    SIW2 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2009
    Messages:
    1,172
    Likes Received:
    31
    Hi,

    If it's an .iso , you can burn it dvd , obviously. If it's a bunch of installation files - you can make a bootable .iso easily.

    Do you have a link handy for the UK student deal order page?
     
    DHT and (deleted member) like this.
  3. tblount

    tblount New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,537
    Likes Received:
    64
    You can also use a usb drive rather than burn to disk. It's much faster to install. See my blogs..
     
  4. SIW2

    SIW2 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2009
    Messages:
    1,172
    Likes Received:
    31
    You might get this:

    setup1.box
    setup2.box
    W7etc.exe

    If so, bootable .iso's are just minutes away - easy to make.

    If that's what you get - post up screenshots please.
     
    #4 SIW2, Oct 21, 2009
    Last edited: Oct 21, 2009
  5. Exile252

    Exile252 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I bought mine though the Student deal. But now it isn't working, well the installer isn't anyway. I've downloaded it, so I get Win7-HP-Retail-en-us-x64, which crashes halfway into doing what ever it does. Then I can't do anything.

    Anyone got anything that could help. thanks
     
  6. SIW2

    SIW2 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2009
    Messages:
    1,172
    Likes Received:
    31
    That's what I expected.

    Are you 64 bit at the moment?
     
  7. SIW2

    SIW2 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2009
    Messages:
    1,172
    Likes Received:
    31
    Hi Exile, Are you with us?

    Will only be able to help if I get the answers

    Do you get this:

    We are unable to create or save new files in the folder in which this application was downloaded. Please check the folder properties to make sure that you have security
    permission on the folder to write files and that the folder is not read-only
     
    #7 SIW2, Oct 21, 2009
    Last edited: Oct 22, 2009
  8. nibennett

    nibennett New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've got the same issue, it came with 3 files
    setup1.box
    setup2.box
    and
    Win7-P-Retail-en-us-x64.exe

    have run the exe and its created a folder expandedSetup with all the files in it,

    how do i make this a bootable DVD ?

    (running Vista Home Premium 32bit at the moment, I got Windows 7 Professional 64bit)
     
  9. nibennett

    nibennett New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yep I get exactly that message
     
  10. SIW2

    SIW2 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2009
    Messages:
    1,172
    Likes Received:
    31
    Do the contents look similar to my screenshot?

    Check in the folder called Boot and make sure there is a file called etfsboot.com.

    Press shift and rt click it - select Copy as Path - post the path on this thread.

    ON the Main expanded folder containing all the files, also shift and rt click - copy as path - post it also.


    EDIT: I assume you unblocked all 3 downloaded files before you ran the setup? Rt click each file >Properties>Unblock>Apply>OK.

    Under the general tab - check read only is clear>apply>ok.
    Out of interest, please post a screen shot with the contents of the expanded setup folder.

    I will post back the command to create the bootable .iso for you - the paths are needed for that.
     
    #10 SIW2, Oct 22, 2009
    Last edited: Oct 22, 2009
  11. nibennett

    nibennett New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    "C:\Users\Nicholas\Desktop\expandedSetup\boot\etfsboot.com"
    "C:\Users\Nicholas\Desktop\expandedSetup"

    yep i unblocked it
    and the files are not read only files

    the expanded folder has

    boot
    efi
    sources
    support
    upgrade folders
    autorun.inf
    bootmgr
    bootmgr.efi
    setup.exe

    its 3.01GB has 874 files and 199 folders

    [​IMG]
     
    #11 nibennett, Oct 22, 2009
    Last edited: Oct 22, 2009
  12. SIW2

    SIW2 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2009
    Messages:
    1,172
    Likes Received:
    31
    D/L this - unzip it - copy/move oscdimg.exe into C :\Windows\System32

    View attachment 2511

    Open an elevated command prompt and type ( or copy and paste this - it is easier):

    Oscdimg.exe –u2 –bC:\Users\Nicholas\Desktop\expandedSetup\boot\etfsboot.com –h C:\Users\Nicholas\Desktop\expandedSetup C:\WIN7.ISO

    then press Enter

    PS - there should not be a space between etf and sboot.com - this forum does weird things.

    If you copy and paste - the space won't be there - I just tried it.
     
    #12 SIW2, Oct 22, 2009
    Last edited: Oct 22, 2009
  13. nibennett

    nibennett New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks for that Its created the ISO, I'm burning it to disk now. (4x speed)
     
  14. SIW2

    SIW2 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2009
    Messages:
    1,172
    Likes Received:
    31
    You're welcome,


    That is the Full install dvd - contains the files for all Editions.


    You can install that in the normal clean install - put your key in - no need to muck about with the "upgrade" qualifying versions., etc.
     
  15. SIW2

    SIW2 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2009
    Messages:
    1,172
    Likes Received:
    31
    Here you go Reece,

    Oscdimg.exe –u2 –bC:\Users\Reece\Desktop\expandedSetup\boot\etf sboot.com –h C:\Users\Reece\Desktop\expandedSetup C:\WIN7.ISO

    That etfsboot is getting very weird with spacing - should be fine if you copy and paste into cmd.

    Post back and keep us updated.
     
    #15 SIW2, Oct 22, 2009
    Last edited: Oct 22, 2009
  16. iGiggs

    iGiggs New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks! I was so mad when I found out I couldnt upgrade from 32bit to 62bit, but now I have ISO thanks :p
     
  17. SIW2

    SIW2 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2009
    Messages:
    1,172
    Likes Received:
    31
    You're welcome.
     
  18. rendez2k

    rendez2k New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    OK, got the 3 files. Ran the EXE and got the expanded files. They are currently saved in:

    C:\Win 7\expandedSetup\boot\etfsboot.com
    C:\Win 7\expandedSetup

    I modified the commands created for other users as:
    Oscdimg.exe –u2 –bC:\Win 7\expandedSetup\boot\etfsboot.com –h C:\Win 7\expandedSetup C:\WIN7.ISO

    But I get:
    ERROR: Could not delete existing file "ûbC:\Win"
    Error 123: The filename, directory name, or volume label syntax is incorrect.

    Any ideas? I'm on XP if that makes a difference and I'm not 100% sure if all the spaces are correct!
     
    #18 rendez2k, Oct 22, 2009
    Last edited: Oct 22, 2009
  19. SIW2

    SIW2 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2009
    Messages:
    1,172
    Likes Received:
    31
    Your username has a space in it. Command sees the space and is expecting the next instruction .

    Enclose the entire paths in " " so cmd understands what you are trying to do.

    Copy and paste this in :


    Oscdimg.exe –u2 –b"C:\Win 7\expandedSetup\boot\etfsboot.com" –h "C:\Win 7\expandedSetup" C:\WIN7.ISO

    Hope it helps
     
  20. bder215

    bder215 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi SIW2, I've tried to what you detail in this thread by in my expandedSetup/boot folder there is no etfsboot.com file, only etfsboot
     

Share This Page

Loading...