Unidentified Public Network - No Internet Access

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Networking' started by omnivore, Jun 5, 2010.

  1. omnivore

    omnivore New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    This is my first post to these forums. After reading a few threads, is seems that the people here are very knowledgeable and willing to help, which is exactly what I need.

    I've got a brand new Revo Aspire Nettop which came with XP installed. The first thing I did was do a format/install of Windows 7 Ultimate. It's never been able to connect to the internet.

    It's currently connected to "unknown public network" with no internet access. When i run the troubleshooting wizard I end up with "local area connection doesn't have a valid IP configuration." At first I thought it might be a hardware issue, but I tried two different usb NIC's and had the same results.

    I also have a desktop running Vista Ultimate which is connected to the internet with no problems. I've included the ipconfig info from both machines below. I know next to nothing about networking, so I've been reading threads here trying to figure it out, but I'm hopelessly lost. I tried setting up a static IP, but didn't really know what I was doing and it didn't work. I sure would appreciate some help. Thanks in advance.



    Here is the ipconfig for the Windows 7 machine:


    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : RevoHTPC
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : NVIDIA nForce 10/100/1000 Mbps Ethernet
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-01-6C-6D-20-96
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration IPv4 Address. . : 169.254.72.249(Preferred)
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

    Tunnel adapter isatap.{BC5910D2-4AE5-49A5-A956-9BE5809E43E5}:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes




    Here is the ipconfig info for the Vista machine:

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Bocardo-PC
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : earthlink.net

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : earthlink.net
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : NVIDIA nForce 10/100 Mbps Ethernet
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1A-A0-7D-50-FC
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::391d:9d20:e768:bb6a%8(Preferred)
    IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.198(Preferred)
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Wednesday, June 02, 2010 2:04:08 AM
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Saturday, June 05, 2010 2:04:08 PM
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
    DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 201333408
    DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-12-08-1E-E1-00-1A-A0-7D-50-FC

    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

    Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 6:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : earthlink.net
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : isatap.earthlink.net
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 7:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 02-00-54-55-4E-01
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2001:0:4137:9e74:c6a:18ff:e7d5:87c1(Prefe
    rred)
    Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::c6a:18ff:e7d5:87c1%9(Preferred)
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : ::
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled
     
  2. bassfisher6522

    bassfisher6522 Essential Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Messages:
    4,878
    Likes Received:
    317
    Make sure you have the latest ethernet driver and chipset driver.
     
  3. bassfisher6522

    bassfisher6522 Essential Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Messages:
    4,878
    Likes Received:
    317
    Here is the website for the drivers. Check and make sure you have all the latest ones for 7.

    Service & Support
     
  4. omnivore

    omnivore New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for replying.
    Yes, I have the latest drivers installed. Also, I do not have Bonjour installed, which apparently is a problem for some people. I should mention that I get the same results plugged directly into the cable modem that I get when plugged into my router (D-Link DIR- 628). I also updated the firmware on my router.
     
  5. Trouble

    Trouble Noob Whisperer

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    13,845
    Likes Received:
    833
    OK, so you are not getting proper IP address information from either source, there could be a couple different reasons for that, but let's try static ip information and see if that will help get you connected.
    First type, ncpa.cpl into the search box and hit enter. Then select your wired connection, probably says something like "Local Area Connection", right click on it and choose properties. Scroll down if needed, and uncheck the box next to Internet Protocol Version 6. Then highlight/select Internet Protocol Version 4 and click the properties button.
    Select the radio button next to the words "Use the following IP address:" and enter the following information
    In the box to the right of "IP address:" enter 192.168.0.222
    In the box to the right of "Subnet mask" enter 255.255.255.0
    In the box to the right of "Default gateway" enter 192.168.0.1
    Next select the radio button next to the words "Use the following DNS server addresses:
    In the box to the right of "Preferred DNS Server:" enter 8.8.8.8
    In the box to the right of "Alternate DNS Server:" enter 8.8.4.4
    OK your way back out of there and see if that helps at all and keep us posted because you should probably ultimately resolve the DHCP issue and the first place to start looking is to type;
    services.msc into the search box and hit enter scroll down and inspect the setting for DHCP client and DNS client
    Make sure they are both started and set to automatic.
     
  6. omnivore

    omnivore New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    I followed your instructions and rebooted, but unfortunately got the same results. I also checked the DHCP and DNS client services and they are both running and set to automatic.
    Here is the new ipconfig info:


    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : RevoHTPC
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : NVIDIA nForce 10/100/1000 Mbps Ethernet
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-01-6C-6D-20-96
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.222(Preferred)
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 8.8.8.8
    8.8.8.4
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

    Tunnel adapter isatap.{5BF5C149-3B9B-47A0-ADE9-086F5AB9D9BD}:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
     
  7. Trouble

    Trouble Noob Whisperer

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    13,845
    Likes Received:
    833
    Try using the ping command in order to see what you are able to reach inside and outside your network.
    At a command prompt type
    ping 192.168.0.222
    do you get four replies
    ping 192.168.0.198
    do you get four replies
    type ping 192.169.0.1
    do you get four replies
    type ping 64.233.169.99
    do you get four replies
    type ping www.google.com
    do you get four replies
    all responses should say something like
    set 4, received 4 0 lost
    post back with results.
     
  8. omnivore

    omnivore New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    I wasn't sure if you meant 192.169.0.1 or 192.168.0.1 so I did both. Anyway, here are the results.




    C:\Users\Ben>ping 192.168.0.222

    Pinging 192.168.0.222 with 32 bytes of data:
    Reply from 192.168.0.222: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
    Reply from 192.168.0.222: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
    Reply from 192.168.0.222: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
    Reply from 192.168.0.222: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128

    Ping statistics for 192.168.0.222:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 0ms, Maximum = 0ms, Average = 0ms




    C:\Users\Ben>ping 192.168.0.198

    Pinging 192.168.0.198 with 32 bytes of data:
    Reply from 192.168.0.198: bytes=32 time=2ms TTL=128
    Reply from 192.168.0.198: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
    Reply from 192.168.0.198: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
    Reply from 192.168.0.198: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=128

    Ping statistics for 192.168.0.198:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 0ms, Maximum = 2ms, Average = 0ms




    C:\Users\Ben>ping 192.168.0.1

    Pinging 192.168.0.1 with 32 bytes of data:
    Reply from 192.168.0.222: Destination host unreachable.
    Reply from 192.168.0.222: Destination host unreachable.
    Reply from 192.168.0.222: Destination host unreachable.
    Reply from 192.168.0.222: Destination host unreachable.

    Ping statistics for 192.168.0.1:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),




    C:\Users\Ben>ping 192.169.0.1

    Pinging 192.169.0.1 with 32 bytes of data:
    Reply from 192.168.0.222: Destination host unreachable.
    Reply from 192.168.0.222: Destination host unreachable.
    Reply from 192.168.0.222: Destination host unreachable.
    Reply from 192.168.0.222: Destination host unreachable.

    Ping statistics for 192.169.0.1:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),



    C:\Users\Ben>ping 64.233.169.99

    Pinging 64.233.169.99 with 32 bytes of data:
    Reply from 192.168.0.222: Destination host unreachable.
    Reply from 192.168.0.222: Destination host unreachable.
    Reply from 192.168.0.222: Destination host unreachable.
    Reply from 192.168.0.222: Destination host unreachable.

    Ping statistics for 64.233.169.99:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),



    C:\Users\Ben>ping Google
    Ping request could not find host Google. Please check the name and try a
    gain.
     
  9. Trouble

    Trouble Noob Whisperer

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    13,845
    Likes Received:
    833
    I apologize for the typo, it's 192.168.0.1
    That's the inside edge of your router and you should be able to ping it and get replies, unless of course the device is blocking echo replies.
    So for testing purposes go to the other machine and see if you can ping it just to make sure that things are consistent, allthough since you can obviously ping the 198 machine then I suspect that you're alright inside the network. So try Pinging 64.233.169.99 from the other machine also just to confirm the results and post back with the results.
     
  10. omnivore

    omnivore New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, no problem from the Vista machine.

    C:\Users\BB>ping 192.168.0.1

    Pinging 192.168.0.1 with 32 bytes of data:
    Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64
    Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64
    Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64
    Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64

    Ping statistics for 192.168.0.1:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 0ms, Maximum = 0ms, Average = 0ms


    C:\Users\BB>ping 64.233.169.99

    Pinging 64.233.169.99 with 32 bytes of data:
    Reply from 64.233.169.99: bytes=32 time=39ms TTL=53
    Reply from 64.233.169.99: bytes=32 time=19ms TTL=53
    Reply from 64.233.169.99: bytes=32 time=22ms TTL=53
    Reply from 64.233.169.99: bytes=32 time=26ms TTL=53

    Ping statistics for 64.233.169.99:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 19ms, Maximum = 39ms, Average = 26ms
     
  11. Trouble

    Trouble Noob Whisperer

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    13,845
    Likes Received:
    833
    So the question would seem to be....
    Why can you successfully ping the inside edge of your router from the Vista machine but not from the Win7 machine, but you can ping the Vista machine from the Win7 machine?
    My guess is that something on the router is not trusting the Win7 machine.
    Use the Vista machine to look into the router interface and see if you need to do something special to add a new network node.
    I know some routers have features and functions to support adding network devices to an existing network, and exclude certain network devices from internet access, etc. Your particular D-Link even has an option to add something called SecureSpot 2.0 software to give it more security through the software. So you need to take a look into the router interface, read the manual, or check out D-Link site to see if any such thing may be causing your issue.
    Please keep us posted, I for one will be interested in anything you find.
     
  12. omnivore

    omnivore New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'll look into that.
    But if the problem was with the router, wouldn't I be able to connect to the internet plugging straight into the cable modem? When I plug straight into the modem I still get "unidentified public network - no internet access."
    By the way, thanks for all the help.
     
  13. Trouble

    Trouble Noob Whisperer

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    13,845
    Likes Received:
    833
    That would seem to make sense on its' face, except simply unplugging from one device and plugging into another often requires a few extra steps. In many instances a release and renew is required to secure a valid ip address, sometimes this doesn't work right away because of long lease times on existing ip address leases (they may often times need to be released from the previously associated MAC address or allowed to expire). In other instances as in the case of PPPoE connections a username and password to support the connection may be required and still in other instances and complete rebooting of the entire network might be required which means bringing down the computer and then the ISP's device, rebooting the ISP's device and then the computer. So there's a couple reasons why just unplugging from one and plugging into another might not provide a viable internet connection right away
     
    #13 Trouble, Jun 6, 2010
    Last edited: Jun 6, 2010
  14. omnivore

    omnivore New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trouble, you were right. The problem was my router. I ended up doing a factory reset of my router and running the set-up wizard that came with it, and now everything works. Thanks again for pointing me in the right direction.
     
  15. Trouble

    Trouble Noob Whisperer

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    13,845
    Likes Received:
    833
    Excellent news. Glad you were able to resolve your issue. Thanks for posting back and letting us know.
     

Share This Page

Loading...