Upgrading from W7 Ultimate x86 to x64

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Installation' started by pyr0kinetic, Dec 16, 2009.

  1. pyr0kinetic

    pyr0kinetic New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey guys,

    I'm planning to upgrade to x64 as right now i have 4gb ram, and 1.7gb graphics memory,

    as you can guess the x84 limits are pretty severely bottlenecking my computer's performance, I can run crysis on another pc w/ x64 on full graphics fine (other pc has similar specs), but it barely runs on my pc at all.

    So I have the x64 disc and everything, if i choose the upgrade option when i insert it, will it just upgrade the OS and leave my programs and documents alone? (I have the Adobe Master Suite and all, it'd be a pain to have to reinstall it all)

    thanks
     
    #1 pyr0kinetic, Dec 16, 2009
    Last edited: Dec 16, 2009
  2. maiaibing

    maiaibing New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Drew is of course saying that he can help you with how to make a new clean installation of Win7 x64 when you only have an upgrade disk - it will still not be an in-place upgrade (to avoid any possible misunderstanding).

    That said, I recommend everyone to consider making the full upgrade to x64 at this point of time. I have done five painless upgrades from x84 XP to x64 Win7 so far.

    Good luck!
     
  3. pyr0kinetic

    pyr0kinetic New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    So an x84 OS cannot be upgraded to x64? I'll have to reformat and start fresh on x64?
     
  4. maiaibing

    maiaibing New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes. You will have to reformat and start fresh if you change to x64.
     
  5. pyr0kinetic

    pyr0kinetic New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    okay, also, would it be possible to export parts of my registry from x84, then import it into x64?
    if it is, then i could just copy a lot of my programs from Program Files rather than having to install all over again. thanks for the help btw
     

Share This Page

Loading...