Video Performance

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Help and Support' started by Insane, Jan 31, 2009.

  1. Insane

    Insane New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok so i got a new HDD today, so i was like wth ill through W7 on it


    well, i install cod4, and my frame rate is just horrible 10-20

    on XP i was pulling 40+



    CPU:2.2 Celeron
    RAM:1gb
    HDD:WD 80gig
    GPU:7600gs


    im thnking its directx11 but idk, help please
     
  2. mysickfix

    mysickfix New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    you just need more ram

    xp was less ram intensive

    throw another gb in there and youll see
     
  3. Kyle

    Kyle New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,634
    Likes Received:
    53
    Another GB of RAM would push that up another 15 frames+
    That is, if you're using good drivers.
     
  4. Insane

    Insane New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    well, i dont have another gig of ram, i did good to get this one



    are u sure its a ram problem?


    not a DX11 or something
     
  5. Kyle

    Kyle New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,634
    Likes Received:
    53
    XP will run decent with 256 MB of RAM.
    Usually the most you'd ever need in XP was 2 GB.

    Windows 7, needs 512 just to run (and not too well, either. Though, much better than Vista.)
    1 GB is the minimum I would recommend to use with 7, so yeah, even with that, you're only getting about 300 MB for applications, so you're running low.

    Get more RAM if you can, or go back to XP.
     
  6. BlackWolf

    BlackWolf New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    286
    Likes Received:
    9
    simply check: boot up your system, press crtl+alt+esc and you'll see that at least 50% (more likely about 80%) of your RAM is used without you even doing anything!

    the times of 1GB-RAM-computers are gone. depending on the RAM you are using you can get another 2GB of RAM for about $40-50 I guess (havn't checked in a while, so maybe they've become even cheaper). sorry but I guess there is no other way if you wanna use an up-to-date OS.
     

Share This Page

Loading...