Vista 32-bit OEM locks up at blue-green screen

Discussion in 'Windows Vista Installation' started by Dharrell18, May 15, 2009.

  1. Dharrell18

    Dharrell18 New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just a built a new rig. BIOS recognises all my sata ,memory, processor, ect. But i dont have a Primary master. Is that a problem. if not then i cant figure out why it locks up at Blue green screen
     
  2. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,841
    Likes Received:
    1,568
    It may be the cause... Why don't you have a primary HDD?
     
  3. Dharrell18

    Dharrell18 New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a 500 GB HDD and it pick it up in the 2nd SATA slot but it has nothing set to Primary IDE master in the BIOS
     
  4. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,841
    Likes Received:
    1,568
    If you check the back of the actual HDD there should be either a 'jumper' or a little sticker telling you how to set for either Master, Slave or Cable Select...
     
  5. Dharrell18

    Dharrell18 New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    It says on the Cover. "Master/Slave jumper not required for SATA. Jumpered pins 3 and 4 enable PUIS."
     
  6. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,841
    Likes Received:
    1,568
    Sorry I'm getting confused with the old style IDE or PATA..
    I run a RAID 0 set up using SATA so you'd think I'd remember! I'm pretty sure with SATA you don't have to worry about primarys and slaves. If you remember, using the old style would often mean two devices on one IDE cable, so to stop confusion, primarys and slaves were used.
    This still means you have your lock-up problem... When you say 'blue-green screen'... Do you mean when you first boot the pc up and it gets to one of the loading screens then it locks up?

    You could try running chkdsk and see if it turns up any bad sectors...
     
  7. ATENAS

    ATENAS New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: Vista 32-bit OEM locks up at blue-green screen - S

    I have had this problem and I could not figure waht was causing it. I tried disconnecting all usb drives, change ram sticks even I swap hard disk from another computer with no success
     
  8. ATENAS

    ATENAS New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: Vista 32-bit OEM locks up at blue-green screen - SOLVED -

    I have had this problem and I could not figure waht was causing it. I tried disconnecting all usb drives, change ram sticks even I swap hard disk from another computer with no success. You know what it was? - at least in my case - I did not install a floppy disk in my new computer but I forgot to disable it in BIOS, so I disabled floppy legacy and Vista, or any other OS, install fast and without any problem. Please let me know if this was your case too.
     
  9. village idiot

    village idiot New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    4

    Correct, with all the fancy SATA stuff you dont need to worry about setting your masters an slaves, that's for the old school ide drives with the big daft grey ribbons, like you said.
     

Share This Page

Loading...