Vista boot screen when loading Windows 7

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Help and Support' started by Windows7User9000, Jan 12, 2009.

  1. Windows7User9000

    Windows7User9000 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have an Acer Aspire one AOA150 8.9" screen, 1GB of RAM, Intel GMA950, Intel Atom N270, and 160GB HDD. I have three partitions set up: one for XP, one for sharing files, and one for Windows 7 Build 7000. The problem is when I go to start Windows 7 I see the Vista loading screen with the green bar. So, to address the problem, I thought it may be something to do with the MBR. So, I install easy BCD and rewrote the MBR, restart and found that the settings which I have changed work, but the Vista boot screen still pops up.

    Some have said it has to do with the connections to a LCD TV, but obviously that cannot be that case here. It has to be something with the boot up settings. Has anyone fixed this problem using EasyBCD or by using another method?

    Thanks in advance.
     
    #1 Windows7User9000, Jan 12, 2009
    Last edited: Jan 12, 2009
  2. Guitaraholic

    Guitaraholic New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hay I have had exactly the same problem.

    I dual booted with Vista install 7 on a different HDD. my vista hdd (with the boot manager ) has stopped working and I have to use bootrec to install the bootmgr onto the Windows 7 hdd.

    Now all I have is the default vista splash! surely they havent jus stuck the new one over the old so when using recovery tools its gone forever!?
     
  3. Kyle

    Kyle New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,634
    Likes Received:
    53
    So what you're saying is that you have the boot screen of Vista, but it loads Windows 7?
    If so, who cares? As long as it works. It's just a splash screen.
     
    #3 Kyle, Jan 15, 2009
    Last edited: Jan 15, 2009
  4. dubhnight

    dubhnight New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    For me this was effected by the connection to the screen. It only does this in HDMI for me, otherwise it is normal.
     
  5. Tsoas

    Tsoas New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello (sorry if my english is bad, i'm french)

    I have the same problem, but I found the source of the problem :

    You have a Acer Aspire.
    Generally, Acer put an "Intel Turbo Memory" in their laptop.
    The Intel Turbo Memory is a little memory, faster than your HDD, where is copied the files that Windows load.
    But the Intel Turbo Memory isn't released for Win7, so I've found two hypothesis (if you have the ITM) :
    - the loading is faster than the animation : so it replace by the Vista boot
    - or because the ITM isn't releases for Win7, and the Win7' kernel is the same than Vista, so when ITM copied the files, he made the same boot than Vista.
    BUT, I havn't found a solution for this.

    Hope it will help you.
     
  6. apollo

    apollo New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Splash screen..

    Mine has changed to the standard Vista splash screen after I copied NTLDR and NTDETECT to my XP partition after re-installing XP in my Dual-boot setup.

    I also used Easybcd to reconfigure the system - not sure which action caused the 'problem'.

    Stil, it serves to remind that Windows 7 is just a Vista Service Pack.
     
  7. taccy

    taccy New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi,

    I have a similar problem with my Toshiba 8.9inch screen netbook. i'm guessing the animation requirers a higher resolution depth than the 600, just like messenger. I have found if i start with an external monitor, i get to see the animation, so it is on the system, it just doesn't like the 1024x600 screens...

    if anyone knows how to force it to appear (cos' its far pretttier than the vista one), please let me know...
     
  8. vahnx

    vahnx New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2006
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    0
    I encountered this about three times now with diff Windows 7 builds and the issue is definitely EasyBCD. Anyone know of a way to get the pretty Win 7 splash screen back?
     
  9. Vault101Award

    Vault101Award New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Lol. This never happened to me
     
  10. taccy

    taccy New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    thats an interesting point beacause i have never hard on and my system definatly does not contain easyBCD, therefore I assume it has something to do with how that program effects the system. But that does'texplain why it has never appeared on m screen... any ideas from the mircosoft team???
     
  11. vahnx

    vahnx New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2006
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    0
    It also happened on this other machine before when I switched the video buffer in the Dell BIOS from 1MB to 8MB, but all other times it was from EasyBCD. Now that I think of it, I think one of those times wasn't EasyBCD but resizing the partition. Very odd.
     
  12. Santasan

    Santasan New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    i have the same problem since i resized my main partition, i dont recommend to do so, it took quite a time to fix it ;) (win7 does also have a problem with SMART capability, enabling it totally destroyed my first installation.)

    also, my os is not longer called Windows 7 , but Windows 7 (recovered) (for example in the F8 bootmenu), is there a way i can at least fix this (the bootscreen does not worry me much ;)
     
  13. unawave

    unawave New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2009
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    7
    I have had the same problem.

    On one PC I solved it.
    An old PC with screen resolution 1024 x 768:
    I opened command line with admin rights, then enter:

    bcdedit /set {current} locale en-US

    (in my case: "bcdedit /set {current} locale de-DE" for German)

    First you can check if correct locale string is in boot record:
    Open command line with admin rights, then enter:

    bcdedit

    On a second PC I have no luck: "MSI Netbook" with screen resolution 1024 x 600. I have read that the new Windows 7 animated boot screen only appears when screen resolution is minimum of 1024 x 768.
     
  14. jorge_ehm

    jorge_ehm New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Vista loading screen on Windows 7 RC 64-bit

    When I turn on my computer, instead of the new Windows 7 loading screen, it loads with the vista screen. It only does this while connected through HDMI. If I connect it via DVI, it loads with the new Windows 7 loading screen, just as it should...

    My specs are the following:

    • NVIDIA nforce 790i ultra SLI motherboard
    • 500GB Western Digital, 7200RPM, SATA
    • 2X XFX 9800 GX2 connected in SLI mode
    • 3X2 corsair memory RAM @ 1600MHZ.
    • Pioneer BDC-202 Blu-Ray ROM
    • Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 Quad-Core Processor, 2.66 GHz, 12M L2 Cache, 1333MHz
    • Windows 7 RC 64-bit Build 7100

    Can anyone help with this small error...?
     
  15. vahnx

    vahnx New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2006
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    0
    Attempt "unawave's" solution. I believe that solved it for me before.
     
  16. jorge_ehm

    jorge_ehm New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    unawaves...?

    This did not work for me!!!:confused:
     
    #16 jorge_ehm, May 19, 2009
    Last edited: May 19, 2009
  17. vahnx

    vahnx New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2006
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    0
    Instead of german, try your language.
     
  18. jorge_ehm

    jorge_ehm New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    ...

    that's what I did and it said "blablabla sucessfull"

    Are you taking into account that I do see the Windows 7 loading screen when I'm connected through DVI... Vista loading screen only appears when connected through HDMI... Do you think that this "bcd" solution applies to my variables..?
     
  19. unawave

    unawave New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2009
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    7
    Perhaps whilst booting with HDMI the PC gives a signal of lower screen resolution.
     
  20. vahnx

    vahnx New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2006
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah it could be because of resolution. Too bad there was no way to specify boot res. w/ diff connections.
     

Share This Page

Loading...