Vista Ultimate Memory Usage

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Software' started by lorenkjr1, Jul 30, 2009.

  1. lorenkjr1

    lorenkjr1 Honorable Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    Messages:
    840
    Likes Received:
    11
    Why does Vista Ultimate take up so much memory? Looking at my situation it does.

    Vista Ultimate fully loaded with all my good stuff in memory.

    Roboform
    Sticker
    Speedfan
    Logitech Keyboard
    Dap
    Avast
    Impulse
    Onenote
    Yamicsoft Free memory
    and of course themes by Stardock

    Same stuff loaded with Windows 7.

    Difference is Vista around 2200 megs memory

    Windows 7 around 2800 to 2900 meg's free
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    I have disabled quite a few things but, since I run a Windows Mac network it's not going to be possible to disable everything that I can think of. But, the difference is quite a bit in my mind, and I would think there should be a way to close the gap somewhat.
     
  2. Celestra

    Celestra Former Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2,468
    Likes Received:
    14
  3. lorenkjr1

    lorenkjr1 Honorable Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    Messages:
    840
    Likes Received:
    11
    Thanks, yes I do. I am also wondering about cache if it is maybe set to high?
     
  4. village idiot

    village idiot New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    4
    Vista in general with all the default OS processes going can consume ram, it's why to get any decent performance out of the OS 2gb is the way for 32bit versions.
     
  5. lorenkjr1

    lorenkjr1 Honorable Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    Messages:
    840
    Likes Received:
    11
    Agreed though I suspect I did not mention this one is on 4 gbs. My problem is end result is it is continually eating up ram when most of what I am doing is just browsing.
     
  6. village idiot

    village idiot New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    4
    So there's nothing else going, by that I mean other programs.? Most browsers are bit memory intensive in terms of the amount of tabs you might have, but in no way should impact on 4gbs, every thing should be hunky dory:D Which make me think some thing else might be at play, some other processors that might load at start up, with out you knowing.

    I dont know your level of confidence when comes to computers, but try START, then RUN, then type MSCONFIG, then see what's loading at start up, a lot of crap when you install stuff thinks it's a good idea by default to load things at start up, which bogs the system down and hogs ram.
     
  7. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,817
    Likes Received:
    1,563
    Lorenkjr are you having a particular problem with your RAM or are you just alarmed at what seems excessive usage?

    Remember that vista will put all you main utilitys processes ect into the RAM for instant access. This is done by a process called 'Superfetch' and is actually quite amazing. Rather than me garble on, read this informative link on Superfetch:

    SuperFetch: How it Works & Myths
     
  8. Celestra

    Celestra Former Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2,468
    Likes Received:
    14
  9. lorenkjr1

    lorenkjr1 Honorable Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    Messages:
    840
    Likes Received:
    11
    Well it's really just that it was using way too much ram for what I now find thanks to the suggestion of finding out what was really running. So I culled out what I felt were the needless things it was running am now back around 2.75 gig's of ram, and still have a fairly good amount of stuff running. I got to notice this when running IE8 and the ram would start out at lets say 2.5+ gig's and after running for a while it dropped down to below 2 gig's. or more. I do not mind using ram but, I don't like to waste it needlessly, right? Go's back to the story of you can never have too much ram.
     
  10. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,817
    Likes Received:
    1,563

    Did you read the stuff I linked? If so you'll then understand why it looks like lots of RAM is being used....
     
  11. lorenkjr1

    lorenkjr1 Honorable Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    Messages:
    840
    Likes Received:
    11
    Yeah I finally just now did. It is quite amazing indeed. But, also I was running a lot a lot of stuff that I really did not need to for one reason or another. Such as webcam software, clipboard, hard drive temp, among others. After culling stuff out I am much more comfortable than I was before. There is always such a thing as too much and I was exceding that I believe.
     
  12. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,817
    Likes Received:
    1,563
    I didn't realise that Superfetch did as much as it did and it kinda puts paid to the saying 'I'm using too much RAM' as thats whats it's designed to do. (use your RAM that is)
     
  13. lorenkjr1

    lorenkjr1 Honorable Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    Messages:
    840
    Likes Received:
    11
    I dug up some stuff yet. Bonjour for Itunes (sharing songs which I do not do), using Iolo's System Mechcanic which takes a good junk of ram to watch over your system all the time, and I probably can do better with a single non resident program, I was also using Unix on the Vista side which I rarely use except for the text editor again which though I might miss I don't really need it. Oh yeah and what is that Powershell I believe, which I tried once and did not really care for it that much. Gee, it's amazing what you can find that one is running that you do not really need to be running. I am probably going to dump Quicktime also provided, that Itunes will run without it. Now that one might be a challenge.
     
  14. cybercore

    cybercore New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2009
    Messages:
    15,823
    Likes Received:
    321
    Explore the features: SuperFetch





    It used to keep me worried much too. Superfetch caches certain data for the OS and the installed programs to make their loading and operation faster. The more software is installed, the more time it takes to cache on system's start. Vista's superfetch works so that it uses all ram available. This is not to worry because as an application requires free memory a part of ram gets released of some cached data.

    For me the most inconvenient with the Vista's superfetch was my hard drive beint busy for a while when I logged to my account. The best solution for me was having the superfetch service permanently disabled and enabling it manually when I needed it (as in a case of frequent opening and closing of applications):

    Control Panel > Classic View > Administrative > Services > Superfetch Properties


    Other options are :

    1 Enable SuperFetch for boot files only;
    Code:
    Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00
    
    [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Session Manager\Memory Management\PrefetchParameters]
    “EnablePrefetcher”=dword:00000003
    “EnableSuperfetch”=dword:00000001
    2 Enable SuperFetch for programs only;
    Code:
    Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00
    
    [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Session Manager\Memory Management\PrefetchParameters]
    “EnablePrefetcher”=dword:00000003
    “EnableSuperfetch”=dword:00000002
    3 Enable SuperFetch for both boot files and programs
    Code:
    Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00
    
    [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Session Manager\Memory Management\PrefetchParameters]
    “EnablePrefetcher”=dword:00000003
    “EnableSuperfetch”=dword:00000003



    Copy to notepad, save as .reg. But I DO recommend this :



     

Share This Page

Loading...