VPN disconnecting when take the RDP

Discussion in 'Windows Vista Networking' started by Loganathan P, Aug 19, 2009.

  1. Loganathan P

    Loganathan P New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi all
    we have issue with vista in our office,we are using VPN connection to connect onsite, once it connect we can able to access local resource as well their resource,people will take remote desktop connection vice versa with XP.but with vista we cant able to use RDP,if we try to connect our VPN getting disconnect.when we try to connect its displaying vista screen and after giving our credential ,vpn getting disconnect.

    please give any solution ,is there any problem with vista security:confused::confused:
     
  2. Celestra

    Celestra Former Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2,468
    Likes Received:
    14
    What kind of set-up do you have ? Modem, Router Do you use the 5.5 ? Old or New Server?
     
  3. Loganathan P

    Loganathan P New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    we have 3mbps internet link through that it will connect our onsite VPN gateway server ,once its estabilished we can able to access their resource,they can able to RDP on win xp not in vista.i dont know abt their VPN setup
     
  4. village idiot

    village idiot New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    4
    Personally I'd be looking into Vista's security settings, and who has accesses to what and who can do what, permissions as well, you see Xp is different beast, than Vista, xp is from a bygone era were security an ease of accesses was connect ever thing to any thing and any one can do any thing from any were. Not vista, I had a massive battle just to get it to talk to the wifes Macbook on our lan
     
    #4 village idiot, Aug 19, 2009
    Last edited: Aug 19, 2009
  5. Celestra

    Celestra Former Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2,468
    Likes Received:
    14
    Do you think this could have anything to do with time out values with your Vista computer ? You could try setting idle and disconnect values (after backup) in this key to large values (More than a day for example) and see if it makes a difference.-- For RDP

    This is a article about how to properly set up RDP in Vista- maybe It'll help: http://articles.techrepublic.com.com/5100-10878_11-6166676.html
     
    #5 Celestra, Aug 19, 2009
    Last edited: Aug 19, 2009
  6. Loganathan P

    Loganathan P New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    how do i change that value
     
  7. Celestra

    Celestra Former Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2,468
    Likes Received:
    14

Share This Page

Loading...